Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Advice On Trimming/turning Feet On Plates


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Babs

Babs

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts

Posted 13 December 2013 - 07:25 PM

So how do you  trim feet on plates? Notice some potters do virtually no trimming ie foot of plate sits as a "slab". Others do defined feet but this seems to warp if the thickness is not right. I have left bands of thicker clay between more  trimmed sections, what is best/most efficient?



#2 bciskepottery

bciskepottery

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,465 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia

Posted 13 December 2013 - 07:35 PM

Here is a link to a tutorial on displacement trimming . . . a technique used by Hank Murrow. Basically, he uses a heavy weight roller to roll the edge of the bottom up to form a foot.

http://www.murrow.biz/hank/roller.htm



#3 Marcia Selsor

Marcia Selsor

    Professor Emerita, Montana State University-Billings

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,928 posts
  • Locationwhere Texas, Matamoros, Rio Grande and Gulf of Mexico come together.

Posted 13 December 2013 - 11:09 PM

I put two concentric feet on porcelain plate. they seem to stay flat and don't warp.
I don't glaze the bottom.

#4 Marcia Selsor

Marcia Selsor

    Professor Emerita, Montana State University-Billings

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,928 posts
  • Locationwhere Texas, Matamoros, Rio Grande and Gulf of Mexico come together.

Posted 13 December 2013 - 11:11 PM

Here is a link to a tutorial on displacement trimming . . . a technique used by Hank Murrow. Basically, he uses a heavy weight roller to roll the edge of the bottom up to form a foot.http://www.murrow.biz/hank/roller.htm

hank is a wizard....
Great potter.

#5 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,856 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 14 December 2013 - 12:00 PM

I throw plenty of clay -6#s for a 10 1/2 plate then trim the underside away and I leave a small nubin which I sign in middle . This keeps the plate from slumping at cone 11 as its all porcelain in my pottery.

I'm known for these nubins on my wares.

Mark


Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#6 neilestrick

neilestrick

    Neil Estrick

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,641 posts
  • LocationGrayslake, IL

Posted 14 December 2013 - 01:06 PM

I trim a foot on plates just like any other pots. A lot of clay comes off due to the width of the foot, but I think it looks much more finished than a flat bottom. I do not leave a ring in the middle, as I don't have slumping problems with my porcelain. With stoneware it shouldn't be a problem at all.

 

The foot should sit where the lip meets the flat part of the plate. If it is unevenly trimmed, the plate can warp during drying, resulting in the plate sitting on the center section rather than the foot. I do not glaze the bottom of my plates. There's just not enough clearance.


Neil Estrick
Kiln Repair Tech
L&L Distributor
Owner, Neil Estrick Gallery, LLC
www.neilestrickgallery.com

neil@neilestrickgallery.com

#7 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,856 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 14 December 2013 - 07:47 PM

I should add I glaze the bottoms of all my plates no matter what size.The nubbin is a hold over from long ago-most of the time its still above the foot plane not touching shelve (flat advancers)

Mark

heres a photo of my plate bottoms in bisque and glaze states

You can see this nubbin which is trimed a bit more that the outer foot plane so its above that foot plane.

 

Attached Files


Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#8 Babs

Babs

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,003 posts

Posted 15 December 2013 - 12:04 AM

Thanks people, I think I have been too scimpy with the quantity of clay/plate from start off.

Like your glazed bases Mark. I'll try nubbin and concentric rings!



#9 nancylee

nancylee

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • LocationUpstate NY

Posted 15 December 2013 - 07:07 AM

Mark,
Beautiful, substantial plates! I love them!
Nancy
Nancy
Northern Woods Pottery
www.northernwoodsstudio.blogspot.com

#10 Pres

Pres

    Retired Art Teacher

  • Moderators
  • 2,035 posts
  • LocationCentral, PA

Posted 16 December 2013 - 09:33 AM

When I first started throwing Patens(communion plates) I started with flat bottoms, then trimming double rings. I lost a ton of plates to trimming too thin, drying too fast and cracking, cracking in firing, and other production problems.  One day I decided to correct my trimming with about 10 new plates. I used a thick needle tool with no point, put a piece of tape on it where an appropriate amount of needle stuck out for the trimmed thickness. Then I put a series of pin holes into the plate from top to bottom. While trimming I watched carefully  to see where the holes would show up. When the holes showed I stopped trimming. Then I burnished over the holes. I continued to use this technique until I was able to judge by eye, feel and sound.


Simply retired teacher, not dead, living the dream. on and on and. . . . on. . . .                                                                                 http://picworkspottery.blogspot.com/


#11 Mart

Mart

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 283 posts

Posted 17 December 2013 - 11:54 AM

Auy ideas what those "heavy weight roller" are actually called? Or what are they actually used for (in real life, you know LOL).
I looked around few shops but nothing.

#12 Chantay

Chantay

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • LocationVirginia, USA

Posted 17 December 2013 - 11:03 PM

I will have to give this a try.  I don't currently have any problems with my plate bottoms, I just dislike all the scrape from the cuttings, scrape that has to be recycled.  I hate recycling clay. 


- chantay

#13 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,856 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 17 December 2013 - 11:32 PM

A few very common errors with flatware are -

 

 

Not leaving enough clay to trim a decent foot with a glazed bottom

Uneven trimming-which can cuase many issues

Making them to thin 

Putting the foot in the wrong spot-warping issues

 

I suggest making a run(8-12) of smaller salad plates-get the hang of it and then go for the big ones

Keep in mind many dishwashers will not take a plate over 11 inches

As Pres said above get a feel for how think they are everywhere-master this and your plates will always be great ones with no loss rate.

Mark


Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users