Jump to content

Babs

Members
  • Posts

    3,810
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Babs

  1. 800C quite a low bisque, prob too low More usual to bisque cone 04 1060degC or cone 06 1000degC. Not sure if this will affect the result. Are all the circles in the inside of pots? Wipe your pots with a damp clot befire glazing. A 30 min soak will bring the heatwork done to way over 1170 in my op. Very frustrating for you
  2. Is this purchased bisqueware as in another recent post? Sounds like you may need to get info from supplier. If you are bisquing yourself what cone are you firing to? If a low bisque fire, your glaze needs to be thinner. Dampen pot, apply a layer of thinner glaze, may need another coat and see how you go. i.e.test
  3. Are you throwing and firing these mugs? Sometimes very thinly thrown , or unevenly thrown work can accentuate this prob. Though clay "gives " in these situation
  4. Adding Flux means imo lowering the melt point of glaze aka lowering the cone to which you have to fire for a mature glaze so I guess add quantities of lower firing glaze to the top two thirds of your pot, on top of glaze you want to alter...maybe ...test.
  5. I soda washed unglazed portion of yunomi. Quite toasty in colour so may change the colour you have.
  6. Doesn't matter to me Dick. I guess if person searching isnt thinking the typo may make that person waste materials. Auto prompts can be v annoying.
  7. Had an old lady friend years ago. I think she delighted in leaving an ingredient out when sharing glaze recioes, or giving wrong ingredient. Bit like the great aunt's chicken soup recipe!!!
  8. Oxidation, just interested . Haven't used red copper but could sub with black. Just hadnt seen copper used to get that colour.
  9. If you make a deflocculated slip i.e. thick slip then add a few drops of sodium silicate or darvan , yhis makes it brushable with less water content. Lightly dampen pot inside and out, yhen brush on But depends.. Test this with an unimpotant pot. Too dry pot , slip may bloat away in patches. I do this and it works fine .. Think Callie does too @Callie Beller Diesel
  10. Looking at a glaze called Trin's Nutmeg, the colourant additives are tin, red copper oxide . The glaze is a typical creamy brown. Not sure but suspicious it should read red IRON oxide.
  11. Yeh label it, then forget the person??? Most attractice thing about humans is we are different
  12. Move again and you should remove the lid from the kiln and pack separately....
  13. Scared folk...they are laying claim on someone else's thoughts, poor things.
  14. Guess big bucks could be added to the catch and release prints:-))
  15. An order! What price are you prepared to pu o your pots which will require such research? If the understains mentioned above do not suit, I'd walk away from order. Folk not into ceramics do not understad whst goes into such requests..
  16. I guess you have a pilot light. I would use only that overnight until 300degCish then turn that down and use your ventura at lowest psi poss and turn up very gradually to 600degc, then try for 150degC /hr rise. Use of your air intake and flu slide will also control the temp rise but may be wasteful of gas
  17. Mad Y be worth researching "Spooze" can be used in bisqued or raw pieces but has to be refiref before glazing if used on bisqueware. Was your patch to mend a structural flaw or an aesthetic? Low fire, a prop narrowing at point of contact under chin of dog, could be ground for any roughness and not be unsightly imo What cone are you firing to?
  18. Could make your own ceramic buttons . Wire used is Kanthal wire. Can get different weights. Buttons on my old fiibre kiln were top hat shaped with wide brim. The hat inner was filled with fire cement. I guess to protect the wire from direct flame?? Fire down as these kilns temp drop like a rock. Roof had more buttons. Fibre after firing gets fragile and will slump. Think you can spray it to stop the flaking...dangerous healthwise. Not good to breathe in. Check Marcia Selsor's top hat kiln. Block anbd tackle or winch to lift kiln off base
  19. Maybe get s.thing which can support the wall from the inside when applying the medallion, keeping the pot in shape.... Putting outside before taking off bats is fraut. Bases can't move much. Rims drying faster... Slow drying away from draughts. I guess change one thing at a time.... Maybe your laidback throwing from the couch has to stop. :-))
  20. Do they have handles? Sometimes the attaching of handles esp on thin walled pots can cause warping
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.