Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ruthe314

Reglazing

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I bisqued my pots to 04, then glazed and fired them to 05. Many of them came out with pinholes. I've been reading about reglazing. Does anyone have info about doing this?

Do I refire to 05 again? Or hotter?

Should I soak when I reach the proper cone?

If so, How long should I soak?

 

I also have many pots that have not been glazed yet. Should I rebisque them before I glaze. I did have a problem with the power going off during firing in the initial bisque.

 

Thanks for helping a newbie!

Ruthe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I bisqued my pots to 04, then glazed and fired them to 05. Many of them came out with pinholes. I've been reading about reglazing. Does anyone have info about doing this?

Do I refire to 05 again? Or hotter?

Should I soak when I reach the proper cone?

If so, How long should I soak?

 

I also have many pots that have not been glazed yet. Should I rebisque them before I glaze. I did have a problem with the power going off during firing in the initial bisque.

 

Thanks for helping a newbie!

Ruthe

 

 

It seems to me that you have a problem with the pinholes are from where gas has escaped and the glaze has not healed over. A soak time at the top of the glaze firing should handle that situation. I don't think it needs a rebisque, just a soak time. If you find you need to reglaze, try warming up the pots first to help the glaze adhere to the pot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might want to include a 15 minute hold for glaze loads to give the glaze more time to melt. That is standard for my glaze loads at ^6.

 

 

I have a related question as I just tried a different firing schedule and ended up with a bunch of pinholing and some tiny isolated bits of what look like heavy crawling. My usual ^6 schedule has been 3 hours on low, 3 hours on medium, close lid and turn to high. Let kiln-sitter shut off kiln. I just tried this: 2 hours on low, 2 hours on medium, close lid and turn to high; add 1 hour soak on low after kiln-sitter shut things off. Any idea why this different schedule would cause these issues? Also, I'm assuming I can refire (using my usual schedule, I think!) and hopefully heal all this over. Any suggestions about that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.