Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
plumcreative

Steel rods in high fire kiln?

Recommended Posts

Hi all

I make glass beads and also make pottery.  For the glass bead making we use stainless steel rods coated with bead release when forming the beads with a torch.

What I am wondering is-- if I coat the steel rods with bead release can I use them for firing beads in a cone 6 electric  kiln?

I see that people talk about using Kathal wire but I am wanting something that will be thicker and bend less.

Any advice you can give regarding glazing beads in cone 6 environment would be welcome.

Cheers,
Amy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.