Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ronfire

breakage on glze fire

Recommended Posts

I am making some sinks and find they break on the glaze fire and not the bisque. Is this because my glaze fire is a faster firing?

bisque to  C04 and glaze to C6 with a sitter.

The difference is on a bisque I turn up each section 1 hour intervals and on glaze I turn on all 3 zones to low, then med, then high.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both sides are glazed and fired on rollers to cone 6. Clay is plainsman stoneware and clear glaze with underglaze. Most sinks are 14"

The cracks do not have the sharp edge so it must be cracking on the heat up.

This is one that worked.

 

1932271958_ScreenShot2019-08-26at8_48_17PM.png.a555fce2e1bf4c34a08a3827f520c67e.png

Edited by ronfire

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cracks are around the base to the outside.

I have a sitter so I cant tell the rate of temp increase.

I am trying a slow fire like I do the Bisque.  1 Hr on the bottom low then add the middle then add the top each hour. Repeat the same for medium then all to high.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.