Jump to content

moh

Members
  • Posts

    95
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by moh

  1. I also sieve as well. do you sand your pieces?
  2. Hi all, Anyone mix mason stain into their slips regularly? I mix them thoroughly (good 15 minutes in a mixer) but continue to have streaking where some part of the finished has the stain color, but some do not. Resulting in an unsightly streaking wherever it's sponged or sanded. Will post pic in a few. Does this ring a bell for anyone?
  3. Sorry to post such a mug on this forum for artists, but I've been trying to figure out how the crisp image like this is printed on the mug. I've done decal work and they're nowhere near the sharpness or brightness of color like in this mug. Is this sublimated ?
  4. Two full studio cleanings (vac, mop, clean water restock..etc) a week. Got a studio janitor a few years ago, best money spent. Every Friday is glaze stock check day where all the glazes get made and tests fired over the weekend to start using them the week after. Kiln shelves cleaned and kiln maintained on need basis (always have backups of everything, extra full sets of elements..etc) Studio tools cleaned after each issue. A bit of a cleaning fanatic as you can tell..
  5. Yes I did think about making it by hand, the trouble is that this project is for 3000 of these. omg..
  6. I don't have a photo, but there's a 5L wine box. And bills.
  7. Eating and drinking. I still sand the occasional couple of pots without proper protection and never fail to put pots in the kiln before they're properly dry...
  8. I went to basically a trade school for my college education in commercial arts. I used to walk home from school to save money everyday and happened to walk by a ceramic studio. Had taken plenty of pottery classes in high school and had a passing interest in it. For old time sake I thought and signed up for a class at the art studio on a whim. Within 2 weeks I was going to the studio after school around 7pm and walking out at 5am to the sounds of birds chirping (and unfortunately missed more than a couple of classes) You know that saying "The two most important days in your life are the day you are born and the day you find out why"? Well, not to be too dramatic but ceramics just checked all the boxes for me.. What was mysterious turned into acquired knowledge, what was technically impossible became possibilities as I progressed. And progression led to ability to envision new ideas. And I still can't bear to go a day without clay on my hands..
  9. Hi folks, Posting this to see if anyone has done something as ridiculous as using a router / CNC to form their ceramic piece I've been playing around with a design that's a 4"x6" (3.5" thick) solid piece of clay that's basically an O with very crisp edges. Can't extrude it, can't slipcast it since it's a solid slab of thick clay. So now I'm thinking to ram press the piece, let it dry and use a router on it for that sharp crisp edges. Has anyone looked to power tools to sculpt their piece this way? Care to share your experience?
  10. The thicker I spray it the glossier it gets.. Yes my thoughts too, something's not coming out as it should. All my spray guns are syphon fed. Here's the one I'm having this problem in: https://www.homedepot.com/p/Husky-Siphon-Feed-Spray-Gun-H4930SSG/203496910 I spray at 45 psi. Although recently started doing a weird pulsating spray instead of a consistent smooth spray. We have a 30 gallon compressor but it's used and shared in multiple stations through long tubes. The glaze is mixed well -- and there isn't really time where it just sits, it's used continuously.
  11. Hello all, I'm facing a strange problem with my satin glaze turning full gloss when spray glazed. Exact same glaze when dipped is matte-ish satin. Happens consistently. I'm very confused. It's thorough mixed. before application.
  12. This is a peculiar project but it's been put on my lap so I wonder what you think. I'm working with a client who wants to put their trinkets inside a small closed ceramic vessel (apparently they'll glue this together) The idea is that the vessel should be easily breakable by customers using a tiny hammer but not break so easily that it's fragile like greenware. It's all about the experience of "reveal". At first I thought well this could be stained low fire piece. But here's the catch -- they need the clay stained with vibrant color. I don't think the standard stains show its full vibrancy until mid range temp. I'm stumped! Happy to hear any of your wonderful ideas.
  13. I did end up grinding the footer off, then cutting it up where the bumps were. Didn't yield much in terms of how to fix it, but I did sense it's related to the slip body. I switched batches (it's a commercial slip) and the issue's fixed itself. Go figure.. A rough lesson when the order was for 200 mugs. (sobbing quietly)
  14. @Min Yes, I run it through 60 mesh. @neilestrick It's commercially bought. Visually there's nothing lumpy there to touch and visual inspection both greenware and bisque state. The same glaze doesn't yield the same bumps on thrown mugs, so something's going on with the body. It's as silky smooth as a bisque can me. The mug is very deep though, maybe that's causing issues? I'm trying a SLOW ramping now to see if that helps.
  15. I'm seeing these strange round bumps appearing in the deep area of all the mugs I've been working on lately. None of these bumps appear in vertical areas covered by the glaze. The glaze is sieved to 100 mesh. And the unglazed surface of the bisque area is completely smooth to touch and visual inspection. These are slipcast porcelain mugs, fired to manufacturer' spec. They're not bloating, as they do not occur in any other areas of the mug. Does this look familiar to anyone?
  16. I'm working on a mug project that requires gradient style glazing. So opted for spray glazing but it turns out spraying a beautiful handle is pretty difficult! Would love any tips if you've figured out similar application method.
  17. I will leave my solution to this issue lest there be another potter out there pulling hairs. The biggest thing about gold luster is that it needs a lot of oxygen. That means propping the lid up good half way until 500 F is reached (you can close it completely at that point) In addition, all peeps should be taken out the entirety of the firing. These two details were what fixed the issue. Happy potting!
  18. @liambesaw It looks that way. I'll spray a few more layers and see if the thickness helps me. Thanks everyone for the 2 cents!
  19. This is a spray glazed mug with multiple layers for the gradient. This is my 4th iteration and this pitting started occurring, which I'm not sure why. Any ideas? The mug is thrown from a red clay body. This project requires bright glaze colors equivalent to when glazed over porcelain, so I've sprayed on white stoneware casting slip with a spray gun (2 coats, as thin as the sprayer needs it to be to spray). It fires white wherever it's been sprayed, but now have this strange localized pitting after glazing. The blue you see in the pitted area is the color of the first glaze layer. The previous iterations showed no such defects. One thing changed in this version is that the slip has been sprayed on instead of dipped into. Is the thinness of the slip coverage the culprit here? Anyone with experience of slip over red clay? Fired to ^5 electric, 15 min hold, medium speed
  20. Thanks everyone, and I've found the problem and solution! When I glaze smaller pieces I've usually done a single dip to cover both inside and out. This worked when my pots were thicker. But I've since thinned my walls, and the issue was being caused by too much water and too thin a wall for the water from the glaze to go. What I do now is -- glaze the interior, let it sit for a few minutes and then dip the outside separately. Haven't had a problem since changing to this method. I usually work in batches so the timing works out well.
  21. I've been facing this strange behavior of this particular clear glaze. It's not every firing, but some. And even in the same kiln firing, this doesn't happen in some and pretty badly in other pieces. Any ideas? Left is the strange one, right is ideal. No wax, no lotion, no dirty that's been sitting on it (pieces are all wiped clean before glazing).
  22. Hi there, I apply Duncan gold premium luster in some of my work and it's not a local application but more a whole inside glaze thing (see photos) But I often get these strange matting or even crusting of the luster. Other than burning away this very expensive material and a do over, is there something i can do? I'm afraid to refire.
  23. Wow, studio burnout. Just completely burnt out. Studio open 6 months, been working 70 hours / week since then. Need to take a break!

    1. GEP

      GEP

      Burnout is a common problem for potters. Yes, take a break, then learn to pace yourself. It's a marathon not a sprint.

    2. Marcia Selsor

      Marcia Selsor

      Definitely need a break. enjoy yourself.

       

    3. glazenerd

      glazenerd

      I go through periods of living, breathing, and living it: hard to turn off sometimes.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.