Jump to content


Photo

Satin Clear Glaze problem with Sgraffito


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 MargaretW

MargaretW

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 December 2012 - 09:11 PM

I glazed two sgraffito platters with a satin clear glaze. When the bisque came out of the kiln today the satin clear glaze did NOT glaze clear. It fired to an opaque glaze and is hiding my sgraffito.

I am a new potter and would appreciate ideas on how to fix my problem. Do you think re-firing them again at a higher temperature would fix my problem? The clay used was 266.



#2 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,748 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 13 December 2012 - 02:25 AM

I glazed two sgraffito platters with a satin clear glaze. When the bisque came out of the kiln today the satin clear glaze did NOT glaze clear. It fired to an opaque glaze and is hiding my sgraffito.

I am a new potter and would appreciate ideas on how to fix my problem. Do you think re-firing them again at a higher temperature would fix my problem? The clay used was 266.



I assume this is a low fire glaze as you did not mention actual cone temperatures- thickness can be an issue as well as temperature .Does the glaze appear to thick? or is it super thin?
what cone was it fired to ? and what should it be fired to-these all will help with the answers-did you brush it or spray it or pour the glaze?Was it well mixed before applying to the work?
Mark
Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#3 SmartsyArtsy

SmartsyArtsy

    Chris Seminara

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 166 posts
  • LocationPNW

Posted 13 December 2012 - 02:34 AM

You say it was a bisque. Did you attempt to single fire?

#4 bciskepottery

bciskepottery

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,422 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia

Posted 13 December 2012 - 08:48 AM

Standard 266 has a lot (understatement) of iron oxide in the clay body; chances are the iron (or manganese dioxide) in the clay is reacting with the materials in your satin clear glaze and making it more opaque. Getting clears to be "clear" on red, brown, and black clay bodies is hard and you'll probably need to test a number of clear glazes before you find one that works for you. Refiring at higher temperature will not help.

#5 neilestrick

neilestrick

    Neil Estrick

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,524 posts
  • LocationGrayslake, IL

Posted 13 December 2012 - 10:48 AM

I agree. 266 really messes with glazes. In addition, satin clear glazes are not generally as clear as glossy clear glazes.
Neil Estrick
Kiln Repair Tech
L&L Distributor
Owner, Neil Estrick Gallery, LLC
www.neilestrickgallery.com

neil@neilestrickgallery.com




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users