Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hello. I have a hige problem with bubbles in my work. It is slipcasted porcelain in a closed mould. Does anyone know what the problem could be? The air shouldn't be trapped as there are enough holes in the highest places. The bubbles are inside and on top and bottom of the casting. I would really,really appreciate any help!!

Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might be adding air bubbles to your slip when stirring/mixing. If you think that's the case, try tapping/banging on the slip container before pouring to work out some of those bubbles. If the slip is very thick, it may hold onto bubbles, not allowing them to move easily up and out. Experiment with thinning the slip, a little at a time, in a small batch. Air bubbles should move easily to the surface to pop in the container before you pour into the mold.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.