Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'slipcasting'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 9 results

  1. @LeeUrecently posted: I read something on one of the threads about formulating an oil/wax/clay material to use for making forms for slipcasting. I'd like to see some discussion regarding the slipcasting that Forum members do/have done. Process & product, w/a few pics, ideally! I usually make have some sort of personal reference for these questions, but alas not much here. My only experience with slip casting is that my parents did some casting and glazing at the local rec centers on bases. They enjoyed doing it for many years, and then on one move no longer had access to the craft.
  2. Hi, what can be causing these lines in the slip casted piece? I bought the slip already mixed, but it wasn't newly made so it was rather thick. Measured the specific gravity to 1.82 and have been adding water to make it more fluid. Made some bowls in an open one piece mold and sometimes these lines showed, sometimes not. They were always on the outside, against the mold. Now I'm trying a two piece mold and added more water because I had trouble filling the whole mold. And now these lines are more accentuated. Anyone knows what they are called and why I get them?
  3. Hi. Have just joined this forum hoping for some advice from experts. I'm a product designer and am currently undergoing a project that requires some complex ceramic pieces. I am hoping to get the ceramic pieces slipcast but I'm not even sure if it's possible? I have attached some rough renders of the design and some drawings. I plant to have the pieces produced from teracotta and stoneware slip. What do you think? Would it be possible to easily produce around 500 units of these or is it a lost cause? Any advise or just your thoughts would be greatly appreciated!
  4. Hello everyone, this is my first time on the forum, so glad I found you all. I wonder if anyone can help me with my slipcasting problem? I have made a narrow (4cm) and tall (26cm) cylinder mould and although the first cast came out satisfactory, the next three have came out the mould with the bases ‘sucked’ in/imploded. Could it be that the opening to the mould is too narrow to drain the slip? Or could my slip be too thick? When I cut into the cast it was still filled with slip about a quarter of the way up the form. If my slip is too thick, could I add a little water to thin it down?
  5. Hey all, I was informed a while back that most commercial slips are deflocculated with Darvan, which can cause adverse effects (warping) on the resulting wares depending on the temperature of the room in which casting occurs. I have found in my testing that this is certainly the case, trying my best to control all other variables within reason only changing the temp of the room. Cold temps certainly seem to increase warping. What I'm wondering is if anyone has any ideas regarding what the ideal temperature would be for slipcasting with darvan in it. I am trying to minimize warping a
  6. I recently got a job to make an object that requires a 4-piece plaster mold. The design can be conceptualized as a extruded cylinder along a curved line that abruptly ends and is closed off at one end. The other end which will be open is where I will pour the slip. For some reason I cannot figure out how the air will be displaced as I fill the mold with slip, if you see my attached photo, is it possible to cast this object as it is designed? It's ridiculous that I'm having such a tough time figuring this out. I cannot use a sprue at the end simply because the object needs to be closed on that
  7. I am working on a project where I need to be able to mold the interior walls of a part. Similar to the double wall mug shown in the attached picture. I know this isn't recommended for slipcasting, but I can't come up with a better way to make it. I have only been able to find a few examples of this type of mold and I am trying to see if anyone has any guidelines or recommendations. I am able to make this part of the mold air release, if that is necessary. The interior walls of my part will be a little over 5 inches deep and about 5 inches in diameter, I know having a steep draft angle will hel
  8. Hello. I have a hige problem with bubbles in my work. It is slipcasted porcelain in a closed mould. Does anyone know what the problem could be? The air shouldn't be trapped as there are enough holes in the highest places. The bubbles are inside and on top and bottom of the casting. I would really,really appreciate any help!! Anna
  9. Hi there! So my question is very basic but I just want to know the best way to fix a plaster mold that has broken. I have used in weld to fix all my broken ceramics and it has worked beautifully, but I wasn’t sure if it would work on plaster? Another thing I was going to try was to use plaster to glue it back on, but wasn’t sure if that would work either so just wanted to ask for some advice first. Thanks! Nate
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.