Jump to content

Slip pulling away from mold


Judy SA
 Share

Recommended Posts

Try pouring the slip out more slowly.  If it fills the pouring hole, it will cause a vacuum and pull the lining with it.

There was similar questions asked before, with  other suggestions.  I'll see if I can find them.

Edited by Chilly
corrections
Link to comment
Share on other sites

An alternative solution: if thinning the slip doesn't help you might consider making the pour hole larger OR adding a second pour hole altogether.  

Years ago I made a mold of a Vanhool bus model. (I also made the model.) The mold was about 22" long and 8" square. I put one pour hole, at each end,  to prevent a vacuum.  Wouldn't you know the customer emptied it sideways and created a vacuum. When they called to complain I explained that the two pour holes were intended to prevent such a thing. They changed their method and all was well.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.