Jump to content
jrgpots

spraying welding powder in the kiln

Recommended Posts

Has anyone used welding powders in a kiln using  a similar technique as salt firing.  I wondered what type of effects I could achieve by spraying welding powder on hot pieces during thr firing cycle?   If it has been done, can i get the protocal and info to research.  pics would be great.

Jed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, liambesaw said:

Isn't that stuff actual metal though? I'd think it would need to be an oxide or salt to really do something, but if you have a junk kiln you should try it!  

If it’s what I am thinking, some oxides, some high temp zirconium and yttrium, silica and alumina (Figures). Some are made to wear away in a controlled fashion, some are made to bond a lubricating surface to metal for sliding parts. Many are some composition of  cobalt and chromium. I know them for protective surface coatings  for turbines and the like. Not sure how that will work out in your everyday kiln. There are at least four or five categories of the se compositions melting from say 400C to  a high of maybe 1300C. I would only caution that you think about the ingredients and safety before doing this.

Edited by Bill Kielb

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.