Jump to content

RICHARD SE

Members
  • Content Count

    36
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About RICHARD SE

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

225 profile views
  1. Hi Neil where can I find these hoods thanks again Richard
  2. Hi all just seen this exhaust ducting system looks like will suit my situation very nicely do you think it would be quite safe thanks in advance
  3. hi min thanks very much for your time and effort 10 ml sodium = 14 grams in weight. According to the bottle label of sodium I have ,10 kg block of porcelain contains 20% water therefore that leavesyou with 8kg of clay material. Really rough ballpark amount of sodium silicate would be 0.2% do you mean 2.0 grams per kilo it doesn’t seem to form a skin when I stop mixing at all, Actually it doesn’t form a skin at all after whatever time I leave it And it doesn’t seem to form water on the surface after a day or so either i have poured a cast this afternoon and the only thing is t
  4. Hi min. I was just wondering if I made the slip too thin ,can I use Epsom salts to thicken it up. I am new to learning slip casting I started with A 10 kg block of porcelain then add small cubes to 1.8 litres of water mixed thoroughly p.g was 175 I added 10 ml sodium silicate and a few drops of dispex I am doing viscosity test now when I bought pre made casting slip the p.g I checked was around 175 also I done test on viscosity by draining 200 ml through syringe with a 3 mm hole and took 70 seconds to empty so I am aiming for a similar result with my home m
  5. Hi all. Another question about Epson salts is what sought of amount would you start adding to Porcelain casting slips which is to thin for pouring. Thanks
  6. Hi all Thanks for all your help So much information from such experts to someone with no expertise Will try these options and see what happens. The less zircosil and the cone 6 idea. Both sound like worth a try Will have to make some more test tiles first and will let you know
  7. Hi all Thanks for all your help So much information from such experts to someone with no expertise Will try these options and see what happens. The less zircosil and the cone 6 idea. Both sound like worth a try Will have to make some more test tiles first and will let you know
  8. Hi Neil I did not know they would work at cone 6. The 4/3/2/1/ recipe will work at cone 6 I take it I can try this and add more stain I have added 10% normally but a test I did last week I added 15 % and the colour did come up stronger The stains I was told were firing temperature of 1300 I thought that was the temperature they needed to go to So 1300 is anything up to ? Ok thats good I am inexperienced at this game Started this year. Bought my first kiln about 6 months ago 3.3 cubic ft. That’s why I’m looking to get a bigger kiln as I have nearly
  9. Hi Min yes I’m quite sure they are up to 1300 Celsius 4321 works very well with anything else I have tried ,well at least as far as I know anyway 10% zircosil added for white base thanks again Min regards richard
  10. I will try and find out about cadmium 12 hour cooling I have not tried Zirconium see samples I tested top row in white 4/3/2/1/ base and bottom row in 4/3/2/1/ clear base
  11. Hi Min thanks for your help the stains I am using are reds and yellows they are not coming out as bright as I would like when I use them in the standard clear I have 40% feldspar 30%silaca 20%whiting 10% kaolin thanks again Min
  12. HI MIN THANKS FOR YOUR RESPONSE THE TEMPERATURE IS SUPPOSED TO BE 1280/1285 CELSIUS A FRIEND GAVE ME SOME STAINS HE GOT WHEN HE WAS IN CHINA AND THIS IS SUPPOSED TO BE THE CLEAR RECIPE FOR THEM REGARDS RICHARD
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.