Jump to content

Nicky S

Members
  • Content Count

    60
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Nicky S

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

667 profile views
  1. @Babs Hi ....., thank you :-)Normally that’s what I do it ....... but this time just seemed to dry so quickly If it were to crack would it be in drying or would crack also when bisque fired ?
  2. @Bill Kielb It’s just a hollow box ..... so all sides are sealed .Which means last piece needs to be same size as the rest ( unfortunately my phone camera is broken ) But thank you for ALL your help Much appreciated Mayb I’ll just try and “ flush “ it :-)
  3. @Bill KielbYes that’s exactly what happened I had cut all the pieces at the same time and size What do you mean by “ flush “ ?
  4. @Bill KielbNo not fired .At leatherhard / dry stage . I have attached all sides apart from the last top piece ,which has not shrunk. Now the surface overlaps, Wondering if I should cut it now to fit or sand down when attached Or other option
  5. Hi ...... Have been working on a porcelain hand built box I now just have to attach the top piece But whilst working the piece has shrunk considerably Not sure how to continue Do I cut the top piece to fit the shrinkage Or leave as is and then sand down Thank you Nicky
  6. @neilestrickThank you for taking the time to explain the whole procedure Much appreciated and very kind And good to know eg . a sphere doesn’t need a hole as long as dried thru Ive been told otherwise Even a tiny hole spoils the aesthetic I will try hollowing out the piece to advised thickness Nicky
  7. @oldladyI was hoping to make a small statue with some cuts ( but they don’t go all the way thru )What would be thickest option in your opinion ?
  8. Hi ........ Am wondering If I could fire a solid piece of square porcelain (10 cm x 10 cm ) Thickness approx 6-8 cm .Or will it break / explode ? As I know a hollow sphere needs a breathing hole Thank you .Nicky
  9. @oldlady Admittedly my glazing skills have a looooong way to go yet Hadn’t realized how difficult it was I’m just trying to make some sample pieces But yes agree re rims Thank you Nicky @Marcia Selsor As I’m using water etching technique unfortunately some spaces need to be sanded But def Agree should be avoided as much as possible esp as I have emphysema Thank you for info tho Nicky
  10. @Bill Kielb Thank u for your input Had not thought about glazing over the rim ( that’s how new I am :-) ) And my first time glazing only the inside Tho admit still pondering if utterly necessary But I could do half and half to see results Thank you
  11. Just to say .... bisque firing went well cups facing up and hardly any warpage Thankyou for imput Am now preparing for glaze firing .I will only glaze the insides of cups I would like to get the satin smooth effect by sanding ( extra work but makes a diff in the feel ) Do I sand before or after glaze firing ??? Much appreciated Nicky
  12. Will be firing a bisque fire of porcelain ware Mugs without handles What is the best way to fire ( thinking of warpage ) Should the rims be facing up or down Wondering if it makes a difference Thank you Nicky
  13. @neilestrick Thank you for simplifying ....... Did not realize shrank at glaze stage too:-)
  14. @neilestrick Am just starting out with porcelain Difficult ...........but love the feel .With your experience have you found a “ white “ porcelain Am using Audrey Blackman ( tho translucent) not white I fire up 1240 c Have also tried Aneto which has an blue ice hue Kind regards Nicky
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.