Jump to content


Photo

Correcting art clay warping


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Patsu

Patsu

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 03 July 2013 - 10:06 AM

...



#2 Marcia Selsor

Marcia Selsor

    Professor Emerita, Montana State University-Billings

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,532 posts
  • Locationwhere Texas, Matamoros, Rio Grande and Gulf of Mexico come together.

Posted 03 July 2013 - 10:23 AM

Maybe you just need a prop as they dry? add a little foam over a solid prop to allow for shrinkage while drying.
Marcia

#3 Benzine

Benzine

    Socratic Potter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,195 posts
  • LocationThe Hawkeye State

Posted 03 July 2013 - 10:26 AM

How are you constructing these works?
"Anything worth believing, is worth questioning"

#4 Patsu

Patsu

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 03 July 2013 - 10:46 AM

...



#5 Patsu

Patsu

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 03 July 2013 - 12:05 PM

...



#6 Min

Min

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • LocationCanada

Posted 03 July 2013 - 01:36 PM

To rescue the ones that are already warped could you sand down their feet and bottoms prior to firing? Holding them upright and rubbing against a piece of drywall sanding mesh. (outside with a mask on) A lap disc for the fired ones. Propping in future like Marcia suggested and maybe slow down the drying time. The overhang doesn't seem extreme enough to switch to paperclay for. Min

#7 Patsu

Patsu

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 03 July 2013 - 02:30 PM

...






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users