Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

polishing porcelain


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 madi beattie

madi beattie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 19 April 2012 - 12:19 PM

hi guys, I've got lots of great tips on my decal probelms, I have also heard that polishing my porcelain before I apply decals will help. Does anyone know the best way to do this? I read somewhere than a fine grade sandpaper can give great results. My porcelain is bisque fired to 1300 degrees centigrade and I am applying my decals to unglazed wares. I'd really appreciate any advise you could give me :) x

#2 Mark C.

Mark C.

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,145 posts
  • LocationNear Arcata Ca-redwood rain forest

Posted 19 April 2012 - 02:46 PM

That Porcelain will be very hard at that temp and sandpaper will need to be the kind for metal work not wood.Try the auto body types of paper that are grey and do wet or dry sanding.I only have done decals on glazed surfaces myself.
Good luck
Mark
Mark Cortright
www.liscomhillpottery.com

#3 Marcia Selsor

Marcia Selsor

    Professor Emerita, Montana State University-Billings

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 4,153 posts
  • Locationwhere Texas, Matamoros, Rio Grande and Gulf of Mexico come together.

Posted 19 April 2012 - 02:49 PM

I use diapads from 3M with water.they are scrubby pads with diamond grit. They come in different grit size.
They are a stone carver's tool.

Marcia

#4 Diana Ferreira

Diana Ferreira

    opinionated ignoramus

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • LocationCape Town, South Africa

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:39 AM

We used a normal wet&dry sanding paper today in the studio. (Silicon Carbide) for a client who wanted decals on unglazed porcelain. she was dancing around after a quick rub. the surface felt like satin. I sand my work both after the bisque and glazed firings (I only half glaze my work). It is easier for me to work wet, and there is no airborne ceramic powder either with the wet work. I normally use a 320 grit for my work, but for a final rub on a hight fired surface, you can go smoother.
Diana
www.dianaferreiraceramics.com
https://www.facebook...70824173&type=3

#5 bciskepottery

bciskepottery

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,599 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia

Posted 20 April 2012 - 11:35 AM

Here's a link to the Diapads . . . I get mine from here, but others sell them also. http://www.toolocity...ndhandpads.aspx

I've been using these for the past several years -- a combination of 50, 100, 200 and 400 grit. I dunk the pad in a bucket of water before sanding/finishing. I've found that the few extra seconds invested in finishing off foot rings and bottoms of platters and trays so they are smooth really makes a difference. The pads are quite durable, too.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users