Jump to content
Marge

Glaze dripping off of pots

Recommended Posts

I have used a  (grey) glaze for awhile and the last 2 firings (cone 6) it has dripped off of my pottery. It is the overlapped layer on the lip of my pots. The first layer dried overnight prior to dipping in the second (grey) layer to the lip. I make my own glazes and they have always worked well for me. The temp and amt of hours that my kiln is firing has always been approx the same. Perhaps an extra 5 minutes to hit the temp lately. I hate to switch the elements if I don't have to.  One other glaze has recently slipped off and pooled on my kiln shelves as well. (That situation was my first color... the color on the lip stayed put). This all may be confusing, but thanks for trying to follow it! Thanks!

Margie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, I will with my next glaze firing. If it’s hitting the correct temp 2215 degrees, could it still be incorrect.? Would that mean the my Skutt readout would be incorrect? Thx!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well if your glazes have been fine until just recently my thought was that maybe the thermocouple reading is off on the controller.  If it's overfiring by a cone or two it might cause a glaze that previously didn't drip to drip.  Using witness cones will just verify that it's reaching the desired cone and eliminate that as a possible cause.

On the bisque side it would be the opposite.  If your kiln isnt reaching cone 04 (or what you normally bisque to), it could be absorbing way more glaze than you're used to, causing you to accidentally over glaze.

Edited by liambesaw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Marge It's probably not a firing issue. You can't let the first layer dry overnight. The second dip needs to be applied before the first dip has dried completely. Otherwise the second dip can mess up the bond with the clay and it will fall right off the pot in the firing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Thank you so much.  I have a show Wednesday night. I am not attached to the pots that are going in my last glaze firing, but would you suggest trying  less of a hold? Right now I have an eight minute hold.  I just dipped the second layer while the first layer was still slightly wet. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.