Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dalva88

Will it break/crack when firing ?

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I just finished modeling some clay for ceramics (it's called Faïence in french, which translates to earthenware in english ?)  and I would like to know if I should hollow it out more or if it might break/crack when firing ?

 

The object (which is a grenade) is about 1 to 1.5 inches thick, and the top isn't hollow at all. ( see it in picture  1 : the circled part is all full mass) 

 

I'm a beginner, bur I worked a long time on this and now I'm starting to panic because it's pretty dry and  I don't know  if I should have hollowed it out more or if after all this work it might break when firing.....

 

Thanks for your help.

grenade.jpg

grenade 2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

less clay is safer in terms of cracking .thats a thick wall

either way it needs a slow firing and before fired it needs to be VERY DRY

I would put it in a warm dry place for as long as you can afford time wise

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In a few weeks  after drying I would put it in the oven at 200 degrees(this is under 212 water boiling point) for a night-next night 250  degrees  and so forth until it really dry .

Once it survives a 500 degree night in the oven I would say you are on the way-during firing the 800 mark is the next threshold but not will be a live grenade at that point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.