Jump to content

EKasse

Members
  • Content Count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About EKasse

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. thanks everyone for your recommendations - very much appreciated
  2. Hi everyone - I'm looking to get a new spray gun. There's lots out there to choose from so i'm a bit overwhelmed at the moment. What specifics should I be looking for? Can anyone recommend a specific gun that works well with glazes? I'm in the UK. Many thanks
  3. ooooh that's very helpful! i'll give that a go - thank you
  4. Afternoon everyone I'm looking into experimenting with the following techniques: brushing my glazes onto bisqueware and dipping/spraying 3 or 4 layers of glazes. From my reading and practice i think it might be helpful i think to add something like CMC to the glaze - to help with brushability and to help prevent crawling. However I can't find a UK supplier of the stuff. I also have heard of V Gee Gum - again - can't find it in the UK. Can anyone suggest any alternatives? I've been researching what UK suppliers have (pottercrafts/Scarva/CTM etc) but am now completely confused. Can i use gum arabic instead? Any help/advice would be really appreciated.
  5. i've finally got round to glaze firing a sample and it's now a lovely warm yellow - completely different to it's colour on bisqueware :-)
  6. thank you! thought that would be the case but i thought i should ask the experts :-)
  7. Hi everyone, I've made a yellow slip using my current clay body with (i think) about 10% yellow stain. I can't quite remember. However I fear that i haven't put quite enough stain in as it seems quite pale in colour (it should be a sunshine yellow - but its much paler than that). Is it possible to add in some more stain to the mix? Would i have to water it down and re-seive the slip in order to mix this well? Or will i have to chuck it all and start again? Any advice much appreciated! thanks
  8. Bill - sadly that link doesn't work - but thanks for finding it for me :-) I am pretty much self taught and have had a 10 year hiatus thanks to children etc, so i've just started again. Previously i had been working with cone 8 - 10 glazes and although it took me a while of experimenting i found a few glazes that worked really well for me. Someone once told me that soaking at the top temperature was a good idea for pinholing - i tried it and it appeared to work. However since then i've been experimenting with cone 6 and i'm really disappointed with the results. I'm thinking of going back to high temp glazes. Too glossy, lots of pin-holing :-( However research i've been doing has suggested using controlled cooling may help with the problems i've been having and i thought i'd ask the community for their thoughts on the matter. thank you
  9. It's the TC1800 - http://www.rlkilnservices.co.uk/controller_manuals/Studio 1800 Manual.pdf - i've just had another read through the manual and can't work out if i can slow the cooling with this controller. i'm pretty sure i can't. i would be delighted if i could be told otherwise!
  10. Thank you Bill Thank you Bill for this reply and for the glaze recipe suggestion - looks exactly what i'm after. I'm experimenting with Cone 6 glazes at the moment. Can i ask - Marcia's Matte - i cant find this on Glazy - do you have the link please? As for the pinholing/cratering - so you don't think it's got anything to do with the speed at which the glaze cools? thank you :-)
  11. Hello - hope someone can help my query. I have a feeling my kiln is cooling way to quickly. I have a very basic kiln controller for my electric top loading kiln (potterycrafts). This does not allow me to control the rate of cooling at all and I've noticed that my kiln cools quickly (from 1220c to 130c) in about 10 hours. Is that very quick? Once it reaches around the 200c mark it can then take all day to completely finish cooling. Just FYI, i do soak the kiln for about 30 mins once it hits the top temperature.. I think this affecting my glazes - I've noticed way more than usual pinholing and cratering in my cone 6 glazes (never had much of a problem with this before). Plus I'm finding it almost impossible to find a satin matt glaze at Cone 6 to work - everything is way to glossy for my liking. Would investing in a better kiln controller that will allow for controlled cooling help me with these issues? Any advice would be warmly welcomed - but please go easy as i'm no expert on kilns - Thank you!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.