Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How Thick Is Too Thick?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Perry

Perry

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 18 February 2014 - 07:26 PM

Hi All,

 

I'm new to this forum and new to ceramics.  A friend gave me a kiln so I thought I would give it a try.  I've done a lot of research and watched a lot of you tube videos.  I have been told not to make my stuff to thick.  I am making straight walled cup using the slab method by wrapping the clay slab around a large dowel.  The cup walls are 1/4 inch.  Is 1/4 inch too thick for a cup 2.5" tall and 2.25" around?  Looks like it might be a nice cup.  Like a double shot glass.  I reinforced the bottom and side seems.  I used the score and slip for all the joints.  I'm made 6 so far and some are closer to 1/8 in since I figured out how to roll the piece on the table to stretch the slab tube.  This looks like it's going to be fun.  I am going to carve some tribal designs in one tomorrow.

 

Perry



#2 Bob Coyle

Bob Coyle

    GEEZER

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 343 posts
  • LocationSanta Fe

Posted 18 February 2014 - 07:58 PM

1/4" is a little thick for a cup but it will work and probably not blow up in the kiln. As you progress try to get thinner. Most people will like thinner. Follow your own sense of what looks good and go from there. Nothing in ceramics is really right or wrong. Go slow and have fun.



#3 Chris Campbell

Chris Campbell

    clay stained since 1988

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,104 posts
  • LocationRaleigh, NC

Posted 18 February 2014 - 09:57 PM

Remember too that it going to shrink ... Your cup may end up being a shot glass!
Hope you have fun with it.

Chris Campbell
Contemporary Fine Colored Porcelain
www.ccpottery.com

TRY ...   FAIL ...  LEARN ...  REPEAT


#4 Perry

Perry

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 19 February 2014 - 01:18 PM

Thanks for the replies.  I will keep at it.



#5 clay lover

clay lover

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 812 posts
  • LocationSoutheast

Posted 19 February 2014 - 02:36 PM

Hey Perry, yes it's going to be fun!



#6 High Bridge Pottery

High Bridge Pottery

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 341 posts
  • LocationNewcastle Upon Tyne. England

Posted 19 February 2014 - 02:55 PM

Doesn't sound too thick. Just make sure it is completely dry, you can even put them in at 100degC in the oven to make sure or go very slowly through the start of your bisque fire.

 

I fire at about 100degC per hour. Had some things blow up but that is because they were not dry in the base as it was probably an inch thick  ^_^ other than that I have had no accidents.

 

It is always a shock the first time you fire something and you're sure it was much bigger haha.


                                                                                                                 1384226_215924051918490_1181728069_n.jpg





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users