Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MamaSher

Fireing cones

Recommended Posts

MamaSher    0

I am a relative beginner. This is my question...can I use stoneware that is typically fired at cone 6 and above in the following way... I want to bisque at cone 04-06 and then glaze using various mayco glazes that are low fired glazes and then fire after glazing at cone 06? Or do I have to use low fire clay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
oldlady    1,323

I am a relative beginner. This is my question...can I use stoneware that is typically fired at cone 6 and above in the following way... I want to bisque at cone 04-06 and then glaze using various mayco glazes that are low fired glazes and then fire after glazing at cone 06? Or do I have to use low fire clay?

 

 

are you asking because you have a large supply of cone 6 clay? what is it? why do you want to do this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OffCenter    82

I am a relative beginner. This is my question...can I use stoneware that is typically fired at cone 6 and above in the following way... I want to bisque at cone 04-06 and then glaze using various mayco glazes that are low fired glazes and then fire after glazing at cone 06? Or do I have to use low fire clay?

 

 

You don't have to but it would be better to use a low fire clay, especially if the piece is functional.

 

Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
clayshapes    9

If you want to do this because you like the colors of the Mayco glazes and they are rated for cone 06-04 -- you should know that many of the Mayco low fire glazes work very well at mid range - to cone 6. I use their cone 06-04 glazes on cone 6 stoneware and porcelain all the time. If you are using "foundation" glazes by Mayco, look on the side of the bottle -- they usually say whether or not the glaze can go to cone 6, and with what differences. The info is also available online.

 

If you are asking for another reason, ignore this!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
perkolator    53

Yes, you can fire stoneware clays at earthenware temperatures. You cannot really do the reverse since the low-fire clay will most likely melt/slump heavily at higher temps. If it's functional work, then you will want a lower-temp clay body so that it gets closer to vitrification. If it's sculptural, no problemo. In our studio we make a stoneware clay body with lots of grog and usually fire to ^04 - allows us to make thick large scale work and once-fire without much issue.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×