Jump to content

Making crucibles for metal clay-Mount Magnet


Recommended Posts

Hi Guys

I am wanting to make some crucibles for firing metal clay, commercial crucibles are not deep enough in most circumstances. I am wondering what the best type of commercially produced clay would be for throwing some crucibles that will tolerate some pretty high temp fluctuations and at what temp would you do the initial bisque firing 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and welcome!

I would check with your local clay supplier to see if they have suggestions about suitable refractory clays that might be used for exactly these purposes. My place gets all kinds of calls from metallurgists, glass formers and knife makers because there are some material crossovers. They might have a line on a suitable product.

(Also, I’m going to rename your question, so that it gets more views and you get the help you’re looking for. Naming your thread with your screen name doesn’t really give other viewers enough information.)

Link to post
Share on other sites

I use 80% alumina hydrate, 20% talc, and 3% V-gum T. I fire it to cone 10. throwing?- No. Hand formed 3/4" walls. Very low expansion- very high heat tolerance. The talc adds enough magnesium to fuse the materials. A semi-quasi knock off of a cordierite body. You can research "corderite body"- it is what you need for your purposes. 

Tom

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.