Jump to content

Bisque in gas kiln


Recommended Posts

I'm realizing I'm making more large pots than usual.  Partly because of the slab roller, partly because it's just more fun.  My electric kiln is going to take forever to get the job done, so I'm thinking about running a bisque load in the gas kiln.  I've done it before, a couple of times, but wasn't satisfied as the top and bottom aren't even at sub 2000.  In my normal glaze fire, reducing the damper causes the heat to back up and even out, so between 1600 and 2000 the difference between the top  and bottom decreases.  At 2000 the bottom actually becomes hotter, per the meter.  Downdraft kiln.  I know I don't want reduction for a bisque fire, but any recommendations on how to fire a downdraft kiln evenly for bisque?  Normally I like 06. I guess I'll shoot for 04-06

I can make the draft pull stronger by moving the 2 inside back posts (soaps) partly blocking the exit.  This adjusts the first venturi causing the draft.  Can't adjust on the fly obviously, it's place your bets and read the cards.  I'll have to look at my notes and see if I have anything worthwhile.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The key is to go slowly. In a cone 10 firing, the first 1800 degrees may only take 3-4 hours. You need to stretch that out to 9-12 hours. Use a lot of air, keep it running clean, adjust the damper for evenness. If it's 1-2 cones different top to bottom, that's not going to make a big difference with most clay bodies in a bisque.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.