Jump to content

cambriapottery

Members
  • Content Count

    71
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by cambriapottery

  1. I would like to find a solution to applying dry ash to the surface of glazed and unglazed vertical surfaces of say a cup/mug. They will be placed in a wood fired kiln. I thought maybe spraying a sticky mixture to the cup first and then dusting with the ash. Any suggestions appreciated.
  2. Anyone who is a wood firing potter out here today? I need to buy a pair that can withstand intense heat. So far we have pretty totalled a couple of fairly expensive gloves. Does anyone have a recommendation for and where I might find a more durable pair?
  3. You guys are awesome I bought some of the Mobilcer wax. Thanks for all your help.
  4. This is a sacrifice glaze for naked Raku. But I also made a high alumina Shino glaze from John Britt's Highfire book Mino Shino using Alumina Oxide.
  5. Thank you all for your insights and sharing of info. These forums are super. I found the wax I used before through your suggestions. Thanks a million all you fellow potter's.
  6. Wondering what people are using for a good wax resist, brushwork on glaze surface. We used to be able to Crystal Cera but can't find more. If you know of a good wax resist and where to buy it could you post the info. Thanks
  7. I have alumina oxide but recipe calls for alumina hydrate. Can I use this to substitute?
  8. I need to make some more Hines Shino which calls for Custer Feldspar. I only have G200 also a potash feldspar. Can I use as a substitute?
  9. I am going to try variations on all these conditions. So far it has been not fresh but a little stiff. I just need to keep up the efforts to get somewhere with this. Lisa's pot seemed to be a little on the stiff side but that might have been because of the tool she was using.
  10. That is so interesting. I follow both Lisa and Florian also but didn't see that particular post. And thank you for your suggestions so very helpful.
  11. I just really love faceted pots when done with definition and control. It isn't easy to master the skill for sure.
  12. Thanks Neil. I am really pleased to get these responses.
  13. Good points. I need to practice with various tools until I get some proficiency.
  14. Thanks for you insight and agree I need lots of practice.
  15. Having watched a post from Lisa Hammond recently in which she did a demo of her faceted baking dishes. I now what to try learning this skill. I used a cheese cutter for some cuts but it was very difficult to control the depth and surface. Anyone have experience with this and any recommendations on which tool to use. I saw Dolan has a straight cut for facets. Favourite tools?
  16. Thanks Neil I will pass the info to those working on a particularly powdery glaze.
  17. How much gum should be added to glaze to toughen its strength and make it less powdery? Also does the glaze degrade quickly because of its addition?
  18. Clever, butter tip of spout. I must try that. Though getting the spout right is my biggest aim. I think one thing I can easily rectify is making the holes larger so the liquid can exit into the spout and out. And the elusive force to make the tea come out in a nice manner the other factor.
  19. Thanks Mark. When do you make the spout sharp, when freshly thrown or do you cut it at leatherhard?
  20. Such useful points, thank you very much. My first teacher did as you do, one hole not the strainer type. If you did incorporate the multi hole version any idea of ratio to opening at exit of spout. I try and make many and make sure no glaze remains in them.
  21. Very puzzling because I had many holes for the strainer. Maybe the spout is angled to high. I will give it a closer inspection tomorrow when I am back in the studio. Thanks for your thoughts.
  22. I have to check but I usually put a hole in the lid. Any other suggestions? I actually checked its pouring quality without the lid on.
  23. I was checking out a teapot I made which visually I liked but it pours with an irrating gurgle. I like spouts that come out forcefully with a nice arch and integrity to the liquid. What are some rules I could explore to achieve this.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.