Jump to content


Photo

Transparent glaze not exactly transparent


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 memoriesinclay

memoriesinclay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 March 2013 - 07:09 PM

I'm having an issue with the transparent glaze I'm using. After the glaze firing, it is coming out an off-white color. After the firing, the underside, which has no glaze applied, is the white color I am looking for.

I'm using Amaco Liquid Gloss (LG series)
Cone 05.

Any suggestions on a clear gloss that will leave the white color I'm looking for? Or is their something I could be doing wrong that could lead to this result?

Thanks in advance

Jessica

#2 Frederik-W

Frederik-W

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 292 posts
  • Locationa distant moon of Uranus

Posted 24 March 2013 - 05:31 AM

I have read that you need more rapid cooling (from around 700 degrees celcius??) to help get a clear glaze,
if you cool too slow you might not get such good clarity.
This could also be some other problem, e.g. with the glaze itself.
Have you mixed the glaze well, and have you fired it to the correct temperature?

Sorry I cant give you technical details about this but I'm sure someone else could help.


#3 Pres

Pres

    Retired Art Teacher

  • Moderators
  • 2,122 posts
  • LocationCentral, PA

Posted 24 March 2013 - 08:44 AM

I'm having an issue with the transparent glaze I'm using. After the glaze firing, it is coming out an off-white color. After the firing, the underside, which has no glaze applied, is the white color I am looking for.

I'm using Amaco Liquid Gloss (LG series)
Cone 05.

Any suggestions on a clear gloss that will leave the white color I'm looking for? Or is their something I could be doing wrong that could lead to this result?

Thanks in advance

Jessica


The folks at Amaco have very precise firing instructions for all of their glaze lines. If you are using a programmable kiln, it should not be a problem to meet their specifications. If you do not have their specs, check their website. I after following these instructions you still have problems, I am sure that a call to them will have a solution and a glaze recommendation. They are quite helpful.

Simply retired teacher, not dead, living the dream. on and on and. . . . on. . . .                                                                                 http://picworkspottery.blogspot.com/


#4 Chris Campbell

Chris Campbell

    clay stained since 1988

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,335 posts
  • LocationRaleigh, NC

Posted 24 March 2013 - 11:19 AM

Are you using witness cones in your kiln to make sure you are reaching Cone 5? Milky results suggest under firing or glaze applied too thick.

Chris Campbell
Contemporary Fine Colored Porcelain
http://www.ccpottery.com/

https://www.facebook...88317932?ref=hl

TRY ...   FAIL ...  LEARN ...  REPEAT





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users