Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BlackDogPottery

Pushing Slip to Engobe

Recommended Posts

Hi all. Just wondering what would it take to push a clay slip to engobe? I mean just plain ol throwing clay. I was thinking of adding a little frit ( 3124) to my slip but I'm not sure how much would be a good starting point. I have tried previously with Gerstely Borate but it bloated horrible. Would a 50/50 mix of frit and clay likely end with bubbles? I was hoping to come up with something that just melted enough to smooth out the brush strokes at ^6.

Thanks! 

Edited by BlackDogPottery

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The studio that I am in has a standard ^10 slip recipe that they use (with it seems like ALLTHECLAYS.).  I am doing work with white slip over black clay, sgraffito/carving, and then doing a wash of temmoku which amps up the iron in the clay.   Take a look at my profile for a better idea.  

As part of experimenting with slips, I tested that slip with varying amounts of Frit 3124 for a better finish on the slipped but unglazed areas in a line blend from 11 to 22%.  As it goes from 11 to 22% the fully fired slip gets a bit grayer, and vitrifies a little bit.  I settled on 22%, but may back that down for more white.   It vitrified as early as 15%, but YMMV.

So 22% worked for me, but I am not glazing over it.  I had an anomaly on the last firing, and recommend testing this through to glazing with your glazes and clay. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for some input. So that's at ^10 right? I'd imagine it would only take a few more % to lower it to ^6. 

By the way if you are looking for a vitrified matte black to sgraffito, I have a thread started under "Red Clay" that I log in trials of different portions dark stoneware and Manganese slip. It works well for that kind of stuff. The reason I was looking for something else was I honestly couldn't bring myself to sell domestic/usable pottery to people that contained so much Manganese.

Edited by BlackDogPottery

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/24/2018 at 8:45 AM, Min said:

Have you tried adding a tiny bit of darvan to your slip to make it more fluid so the brush marks level out when brushing?

No, but I have been experimenting with some Xanthan Gum I found which oddly acts like it I think. It keeps stuff suspended and (I found this out after making this thread) makes it lay down way more smoothly. It's pretty handy stuff. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.