Jump to content

Electric Firing To Cone 10


Recommended Posts

I work in coloured clays. making sets of dinnerware, platters, bowls, large vases. My inlay the coloured clays, ususally a series of four to six lines, then work with a slab roller making the pieces. My dinnerware is square. My platters and bowls are large,and of various shapes, somesquare, some rectangular, some round. The major issue that I have is the slumping that takes place in glaze firing to cone 10. I have tried going down to cone 6. But I do not get the intensity of colour that I like. I make supports for these pieces,out of the same clay. However, these supports often stick to the fired surface becasue of the movement of pieces as they fire. I am look for a substance that I can use to make supports that will have very pointed tops that will not stick to the underside of the pieces. For this reason, I am starting this forum to discuss issues of slumping, and perhaps other issues of firing to cone 10 in a electric kiln. Hasanyone else run into this problem? I'd love to here some solutions to this.

 

Cheers

Frank

Link to post
Share on other sites

Since I work in colored porcelain, slumping is always an issue at high temps.

 

I make supporting forms out of a cheaper, sturdier clay body that does not slump at Cone 10.

I bisque the form then apply a thin coat of kiln wash so it won't stick.

I build my pieces in it and fire in it.

 

Though the process seems time consuming, it's better than putting in all the time on the piece and losing it.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.