Jump to content

FrankTrotz

Members
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About FrankTrotz

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Birthday 10/19/1942

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.franktrotzcanadianclay.com

Profile Information

  • Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Interests
    Theatre, jazz, baseball
  1. I work in coloured clays. making sets of dinnerware, platters, bowls, large vases. My inlay the coloured clays, ususally a series of four to six lines, then work with a slab roller making the pieces. My dinnerware is square. My platters and bowls are large,and of various shapes, somesquare, some rectangular, some round. The major issue that I have is the slumping that takes place in glaze firing to cone 10. I have tried going down to cone 6. But I do not get the intensity of colour that I like. I make supports for these pieces,out of the same clay. However, these supports often stick to the fired surface becasue of the movement of pieces as they fire. I am look for a substance that I can use to make supports that will have very pointed tops that will not stick to the underside of the pieces. For this reason, I am starting this forum to discuss issues of slumping, and perhaps other issues of firing to cone 10 in a electric kiln. Hasanyone else run into this problem? I'd love to here some solutions to this. Cheers Frank
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.