Jump to content

Claybottress

Members
  • Content Count

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Claybottress

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 01/24/1955

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    www.claybottress.com

Profile Information

  • Location
    Montecito California
  • Interests
    3D Potterbot, 3D Clay Printing, Ceramics, Glazes, Firing, 3D modeling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Yes, too subtle for me I think. I got snot! Thanks for all your sage advice, everyone. I think I will find a time and place for mother of pearl and this was all so helpful!
  2. I just realized what you were saying and downloaded the guide. Had no idea that I had to fire the mother of pearl at a different temp than the golds. I get it now, and will try again. Thanks so much!
  3. I am coming to my own conclusion about the mother of pearl luster. I think it is extremely subtle and looks better when used on a bigger surface over a light glaze, not dark. I was using it as decoration, like one would with gold. I imagined it would look like white iridescent pearls on the pieces and really hold its own like the gold. Maybe the material is also too thin in the bottle. Something is amiss, but it might be a number of factors. I won't be using it again until I figure out what went wrong. The gold on the other hand, is sublime.
  4. Sorry that was a typo. I set it to 019.
  5. Any clues why a luster fire yielded great results with white and yellow gold applications, but mother of pearl is non-existent? The temp was set to 01, and 018 and 019 witness cones melted, but not 020. So I don't think it got too hot - but maybe should have fired hotter? Thanks!
  6. Hello All, I've just completed my first gold luster low fire with pretty good results. I'm happier when the luster is applied over a gloss glaze, so I'll note that for next time. Two questions. 1. I want to re-fire a few pieces that were not glazed - they had underglaze and the gold luster looks dingy and not very shiny. My plan is to put a clear coat of cone 5 glaze first over the underglaze and the failed gold luster. Any issues with that? Seems like it can't hurt. Then, I may attempt a re-application of the luster. Seem right? 2. Has anyone achieved a more burnished effect with gold luster than a crisp edge? I have some ideas that I might like to see a less fixed edge on the luster. Thanks!
  7. Thanks! It worked out perfectly this time, but in the future I will do a separate glaze firing. I had to use low-fire glazes, and I am not happy with the clear. It's such a relief to have the experience go well - only one little chip and over 40 pieces. Much gratitude to everyone who chipped in with insights and advice.
  8. I want to thank everyone here! My first-ever kiln load by myself and fire went without a hitch. One little chip on the bottom of one vase, but given I fired about 40 pieces, I'm very relieved. The witness cones melted as advertised, and every baby lived! Grateful to this resource and to all who commented.
  9. Thanks. That's what I wondered. I wasn't sure if I should segregate.
  10. We had to change the kiln heating elements to support 220 instead of 208, so it's been a while since I posted and I still haven't fired my new kiln! The good news is, I now have a full load and plan to fire as soon as 1. The paint on my kiln shelves dries for 24 hours. 2. I have run a test firing as recommended by Scutt. So my newbie question is, I have greenware and I have bisqued-ware that has been glazed with underglaze and an 06-rated clear coat. I think it's ok to mix this work as they both get fired to the same temperature of 06. How would you load the underglaze work? Does it matter if it has its own shelves or can I mix with greenware. I am aware to not let the glazed work touch anything. Thank you all so much!
  11. Wow. Very good insight. I am not concerned about the cost. I am so new, I just didn't know what the drawbacks were. It sounds like it might not be as accurate as a full kiln, which is a consideration if you are running tests and basing future firings on the results. I have a full kiln now, so no worries this time. But I want to add some touches in gold luster, and that will be less full as it's not on all pieces. So appreciate your time, and everyone else's here!
  12. I am new to owning a kiln. I have enough work to fire my first bisque, and am just waiting for a few more pieces to dry enough. My question is, do any of you ever fire your kiln less than full? I would love to run some smaller tests, but I hear it's not a good practice. Would love to hear what others think.
  13. Ceramics, 3D Clay Printing, Fusion 360, Potterware, Simplify3D, newbie but brave

    1. Min

      Min

      Welcome to the forum!

    2. Claybottress

      Claybottress

      Thank you. Excited to find this resource.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.