Jump to content

tbaa

Members
  • Content Count

    44
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About tbaa

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,100 profile views
  1. Min, thank you for the link. It didnt show on any of my searches for lustre or over glaze.... This looks promising.
  2. Yes yes yes! Me and glazes.......its a sad tale!! Hence the lustre. It may be a way to save pots I like, but glazes gone very wrong....
  3. Oh - got it. Not quite what I was looking for, but I will get a book or two and see how this works on ceramics, and rough surfaces. Thanks for pointing me in this direction - it would never have occured to me.... (!)
  4. china paints....?? Thanks - looking up right now.
  5. I'm looking for lustre glazes and all I can find are the very obvious gold, platinum etc. The most subtle is mother of pearl. Is there a way to make a metallic overglaze? All my glaze recipes are Cone 6-7. I want to OVER-GLAZE these with some metallic colors. ANY ideas??? Does anyone work with lustre glazing ? (I think of Lustre as in Alan Craiger Smith's work....and the like....) I am not trying for that level of lustre and tin glazes etc. That is well beyond my scope. A company called ARTE FO has some amazing "Effect" glaze colors, but these go on bisque. This may sound terribly naive - and lustre glazes may a more complex approach? Hence the search for 'metallic' over-glazes. Any suggestions. Many thanks in advance....
  6. I'll check on the spodumene and lithium - and make a note of both points ! The rubbing alcohol is what I tried before... I used a solution - and will try it neat and diluted. thanks for the tip about vinegar as well. What a relief, I can go ahead with glazing!!! THANK YOU ALL SO MUCH.
  7. My new batch of glaze has a lot of bubbles - Just on the surface. I've stirred it over a few days, but they are still there. Very evident when I dip test tiles. I had this issue before, and found a suggestion to spray a mixture of alcohol and water on the surface. Or could it be vinegar and water? ?? In either case I cant remember the proportions. Any ideas to solve this problem? Many thanks.
  8. Yes, most things are available, but the quality is uncertain. And being new at this, I have no way of telling what it should be. I would like matte glazes. Yest, the original is matte, though the pieces near the flame were quite glossy. I quit trying reduction as the glazes werent working, and I figured getting the hang of kiln and the firing process should come first. (1st time i've fired this kiln with some sense of control....) so maybe I'll try reduction after I get my glazes set up. Everything came out great today - again a first! The Amaco glazes (i have a couple of jars) work well consistently. Indigo blue float for example. So I do think the materials have something to do with the results.
  9. How wonderful to wake up to so many replies. I will call my supplier today and get details on the feldspar.. I have 4 different frits - equivalents of Ferro 3195, 3134, (which I believe is a 'boron frit",) 3124 and 3110. These are sold under the manufacturer's 'code', and some of the ferro frits are grouped /lumped together as one. (Ferro 3110, and 4110 are sold as one. Ferro 3134, 4108, 4144 are grouped as one.) I have both 3134 and 3124 which are labeled as Calcium Borate frits, and have the same temperature references. I dont know what makes them different, but I have smaller quantities of these. I also have lead bisilicate which the glaze guy wanted, to demonstrate how well it melts. I have wollastonite, talc, whiting, gerstley borate, zinc oxide, dolomite, strontium carb, lithium carb, in varying quantities. I think these are all fluxes . A host of other materials - oxides, opacifiers etc - neph sye, ball clay, china clay, EPK/Kaolin and even 2 kilos of cornish stone. I fire a gas kiln. After about 6 glaze firings, I finally felt I had some sense of the workings of my kiln yesterday. Cone pack at the bottom melted before the cone pack on top. And cone 5 did not melt at the temperature it should have......or the temperature gauge is defective..... Neil, I will certainly test the recipe you suggest. And glazenerd, I will check with the supplier if Mahavir potash spar is available here. (You will be amazed at what India exports and what is available for local consumption.....) I had 20 kgs of Potash feldspar, which turned out to be the main defective ingredient - most of the glazes I was tested were coming out dry. Apparently it was for very high fired glazes, or completely defective. When the glaze guy made his first batch, they were all bad. Shocking for him, no surprise for me - and he would not look at the results of my material tests before mixing his recipes. I had to dispose of the potash spar, and have used only soda feldspar for my new experiments. Thank you all so much.
  10. thank you. Good start. I will look up silica/magnesium proportions and see if I find anything meaningful!
  11. Can someone help me resolve glaze problems please? Several firings and tests later, I am still unable to get a good base glaze. Yes, new at all this,. Besides working in a remote area in the mountains in India. Some of the materials have been a problem. I paid for a ceramicist specializing in glazes to come to help. After two weeks of work, I have one glaze base that works, but still needs to go to 1265C. NOT the cone 6 I wanted. I have about 8 base recipes that are of NO use to me . They all need to go to 1280C - Now that I know my potash feldspar was defective, I will try Nelsons Base etc all over again. But would love to have this one recipe work at ^6. Could anyone suggest how to adjust it?? (The minimum this glaze needs is 1250C - and can go to 1280+. so I am pretty sure i wont get the melt I need at 1222C. ) Ingredients are: Soda Feldspar 45; China Clay 20; Dolomite 20; Talc 5; Whiting 3; Titanium 5; Tin oxide 2. I get a nice slightly speckled grey. Some test tiles were more creamy than grey, but wares all fired as grey. Cobalt and red iron oxide have worked well. Copper has not. Any ideas of what other colorants to test with the above, or why copper didnt work ....? That is IF there is a way to make this a cone 6 recipe??? Sorry to sound so ignorant - but chemistry is a beyond my scope - Doing ma best - but mainly trial and error. I do NOT understand the what, how and why of the materials !! I LOVE my bisqued pieces.....
  12. How long can glazed pieces be left before firing? days? months? I have some pieces I've glazed but as I am travelling, it may be a month before I can fire them. Also, as I do underglaze decoration and sgraffito I'd like to get some pieces ready, and simply have them ready to dip them in clear glaze before firing. Are the colors likely to be affected? I just read some amazing advice on how to use hairspray or spray-on starch to prevent smudging of underglazes, oxides etc. Can I then dip these items (protected with starch or hairspray) into my clear glaze would the hairspray / starch contaminate the glaze?? This seems like a 'no-brainer' as the oxides DO contaminate the glaze....and the hairspray / starch simply burns away in the firing....but as it seems too good to be true, I simply have to check. Despite a lot of advice from people like Marcia Selsor, glazenerd and others, I am still trying to make glazes that work. This involves a few days of getting things ready for the kiln. As I develop glazes that work, I'd like to have some things ready to fire, while I mix and test new recipes and combinations. Hence the question about how long glazed pieces can sit around before being fired. as always - many thanks in advance!
  13. thanks Min. this seems the way with ceramics!!! I am still working on getting ^6 glazes I like, so unlikely I will ruin any while experimenting. Thanks for the suggestion for heating the pots.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.