Jump to content


Photo

clay spoons


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 gypsy

gypsy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • LocationJames Creek, Pa

Posted 15 April 2013 - 08:25 PM

I;ve recently made a bunch of spoons....what's the best way to fire them....stilts or standing up? Thanks.

#2 Ben

Ben

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 137 posts

Posted 16 April 2013 - 01:37 PM

What clay body?
what firing type and temp?
Glazed or bare?

#3 gypsy

gypsy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • LocationJames Creek, Pa

Posted 16 April 2013 - 02:50 PM

[quote name='Ben' date='16 April 2013 - 02:37 PM' timestamp='1366137424' post='33031']
What clay body?
what firing type and temp?
Glazed or bare?


266 black standard ceramic clay....firing to cone 6....with just the spoon head glazed.....thanks.

#4 neilestrick

neilestrick

    Neil Estrick

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,627 posts
  • LocationGrayslake, IL

Posted 16 April 2013 - 03:56 PM

I would just lay it on the shelf, but you'll need to figure out a way to prop the glazed portion off the shelf. I'd make a little shim out of soft brick, or if you don't have that use a little wad of clay coated with kiln wash. Only fire that clay to cone 5 or it will probably bloat.
Neil Estrick
Kiln Repair Tech
L&L Distributor
Owner, Neil Estrick Gallery, LLC
www.neilestrickgallery.com

neil@neilestrickgallery.com

#5 OffCenter

OffCenter

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,372 posts

Posted 16 April 2013 - 05:03 PM

I;ve recently made a bunch of spoons....what's the best way to fire them....stilts or standing up? Thanks.


Stilts are a pain and leave scars. If the unglazed clay looks good, then one of the best way to fire spoons is to make holders for them by standing them up and pressing the handle end into a lump of clay. This way the spoons are fired standing up in the clay clumps but, obviously, the part of the spoon in the clump will be raw. If you don't like that, you can make the spoon handles so that a hole is in the end of the handle so that instead of the handle fitting into a hole in a clump of clay, it fits over a nichrome rod.

Jim
E pur si muove.

"But it does move," said Galileo under his breath.

#6 gypsy

gypsy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 89 posts
  • LocationJames Creek, Pa

Posted 16 April 2013 - 05:11 PM


I;ve recently made a bunch of spoons....what's the best way to fire them....stilts or standing up? Thanks.


Stilts are a pain and leave scars. If the unglazed clay looks good, then one of the best way to fire spoons is to make holders for them by standing them up and pressing the handle end into a lump of clay. This way the spoons are fired standing up in the clay clumps but, obviously, the part of the spoon in the clump will be raw. If you don't like that, you can make the spoon handles so that a hole is in the end of the handle so that instead of the handle fitting into a hole in a clump of clay, it fits over a nichrome rod.

Jim


Thank you so much

#7 OffCenter

OffCenter

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,372 posts

Posted 16 April 2013 - 05:43 PM



I;ve recently made a bunch of spoons....what's the best way to fire them....stilts or standing up? Thanks.


Stilts are a pain and leave scars. If the unglazed clay looks good, then one of the best way to fire spoons is to make holders for them by standing them up and pressing the handle end into a lump of clay. This way the spoons are fired standing up in the clay clumps but, obviously, the part of the spoon in the clump will be raw. If you don't like that, you can make the spoon handles so that a hole is in the end of the handle so that instead of the handle fitting into a hole in a clump of clay, it fits over a nichrome rod.

Jim


Thank you so much


If you go with pressing them into clumps use the same clay for the clumps so the shrinkage is the same. You will still probably need to widen the hole a little with a knife when dry and (especially if using porcelain) you will probably need to paint a little alumina hydrate in the hole to keep the clays from sticking when fired to vitrification.

Jim
E pur si muove.

"But it does move," said Galileo under his breath.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users