Jump to content

Egarstang

Members
  • Posts

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    South Africa

Egarstang's Achievements

Newbie

Newbie (1/3)

3

Reputation

  1. Thanks everyone - I’ve tried glazing inside and outside separately and glaze appears to be adhering well.
  2. Thanks - will try both of those methods
  3. Attempting to glaze very thin slip cast cups. The casting slip is a commercially mixed ^6 porcelain bisqued to ^05. I’m using a commercial transparent dip glaze recommended by the supplier. When dipped, the glaze remains completely wet on the cup and then sags and cracks off completely as it slowly dries. I know I’m in the dark without further information about the make up of either the slip or the glaze and that the real solution will be mixing my own glaze but I just wanted to make sure that I’m not getting something wrong in the mechanics of firing and application. My first thought is that the very thin porcelain over fired in the bisque firing and is therefore not porous enough to take the glaze however it does absorb water when soaked. Would I be better off using a spray application as a starting point? I am a newbie and very much finding my way here. Thanks
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.