Jump to content

Bailey_rae_clay

Members
  • Content Count

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Bailey_rae_clay

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Rhode Island
  1. Thank you for all of this info! I’ve got lots of learning to do. As far as my craze issue, I’m definitely leaning towards bad fit after further inspection. My clay body has an absorption rate of .39% at ^6. I’m quite certain we fired to a 6.5 or possibly a little higher. Could a piece that is too vitreous also cause a fit issue??
  2. I really appreciate this. Thank you. Test tiles are the crucial step I’m missing for sure. I got ahead of myself and need to put on the brakes. The majority of what I know is self taught so I really need to plug in and do the work to educate myself.
  3. This is the absolute truth. Thank you. I feel as though I’ve missed a very crucial step in the process. TEST TILES. Tonight I’m determined to bust out a collection and begin the process of finding what works best for my functional pieces. And I gotta say the idea of smashing my “dud” pieces has me eyeballing my son’s Louisville slugger ;p. That would definitely help alleviate the aggravation and stress I’ve been feeling.
  4. I’ll be keeping these crazed pieces for myself. I have to look at the mistakes/flaws as a learning experience. It’s certainly disheartening, but, Nevertheless I will prevail... im here to learn as much as I can to grow as a potter. Thank you everyone for your responses, pictures and experiences
  5. Thank you! This was our first time placing cones, so we are also learning how to “read” the results. The cone 7 was bent about halfway I’d say. So I think it was over 6 but not quite 7. I had bubbles in my clear. And fizzing in my glazes as you mentioned! So I’m really thinking this was a combo of over firing and choice of clay. The craze lines are about 1/4 to 1/2 inch apart. Really hard to see them on some pieces but I KNOW they are there. Your information was very helpful, thank you! With darker clays would you recommend a slow bisque to 04?
  6. I would love to see a picture of how it “held up”. Any staining, chipping, etc? I know this has been discussed on multiple occasions.. but my recent kiln unload yielded multiple pinging mugs with faint hairline crazing. I’m so torn on whether to sell these pieces or not. The clay is fully vitrified. They are all beautiful and it’s a hard pill to swallow that all the hours I spent perfecting every detail on these pieces were a total waste.
  7. I have quite the pinging and crazing dilemma. Let me start by saying I use a cone 5/6 brown clay (Sheffield 4D). Bisque to 06 and glaze fire to 6 (with a 45 min hold). Use only Amaco potters choice glazes(cone 5/6). Each and every single piece is either pinging or showing visible crazing. I’m certain they are vitrified. But now I believe my clay body and glaze aren’t the right fit... Or could this be caused by over firing? The kiln is manual and we are thinking it may have reached closer to a cone 7 in some spots. Any opinions and advice are much appreciated.
  8. Thank you all!! My greatest concern was issues down the road!! I appreciate the knowledge!
  9. When I first started my studio I was using clay with a wide range firing, ^6-10. I have since educated myself on the vitrification process and now only use cone specific clays. My question is, would you consider previous pieces of the cone 6-10 clay, unsellable? I know they didn’t reach full vitrification... but I’ve tested some and they don’t leak. Their absorption is probably around 4-5%. Or is this just a plain “no no”. I appreciate your opinions.
  10. I am certainly finding that to be the case! Thank you. Test tiles will be my best friends.
  11. The clay is definitely vitrified (I did the 24hr soak tests). However I do read a lot of conflicting opinions on the use of crazed pieces as drink ware. I personally don’t mind them in my cupboards! But I intend to sell these pieces, so I’ll probably play it safe. I’ll try adding stain to a clear glaze. Awesome tip, thank you!
  12. Hi to all, Im new here and fairly new to the pottery world. Here’s the low down. I’m currently having issues with crazing on my pieces when using Amaco’s Celadons. I’m using them on carved dinnerware pieces (specifically, so I wouldn’t lose the details of the carvings) However, they are now deemed useless since discovering this issue. I use ^6 specific clay (bisque to ^06, glaze to ^6) I’ve researched a bit and found that crazing is very common with that line of Celadons. My question to you all is what is a similar glaze that would compliment carved details and be suitable for
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.