Jump to content

MaineMorrisPottery

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About MaineMorrisPottery

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Most of them have cracked. They were fired at different times. Now that I think about it. The ones that were fired according to preprogrammed cone 6 med speed cracked a couple that were a ramp and hold schedule with slow cooling did not. Hmmmm
  2. Russ, I wondered about the clay. I don’t make my own. I used laguna Bmix and also standard 66. Talked to both companies and they haven’t had any difficulties with temperature shock. The freezer to boiling is impressive.
  3. Pres and Denice, I do suggest pre warming the pot. I even tell the client what my grandmother always did. Put a knife in the pot then pour the boiled water into the teapot over the knife and it dissipates the heat. The person who bought the last teapot l, after I tested it at home first, did use the knife and it still happened!
  4. I’m trying to track down the one teapot I saved so I can post a photo. I think you have hit the nail on the head. From everything I’ve read the different thicknesses make the most sense. Thanks for confirming my suspicions.
  5. I don’t think I use a lot of water. I will make sure that I dry out the bottom thoroughly when throwing. Thanks for your thoughts.
  6. I’ve made at least 5 teapots. All but one have cracked when boiling water is poured into them. The crack is always in the same spot, right above the foot and cracks pretty much all the way around the bottom. None of the teapots had any cracks after they were bisqued. I’ve used 2 different kinds of clay. The teapots were not all fired in the same firing. I made sure the kiln was completely cooled to room temperature before opening the kiln. If anyone has any ideas I would really appreciate some help. Thank you. Nancy
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.