Jump to content

Harriet

Members
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Harriet

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi Tom and Mark, Thanks again for for your help. EPK definitely helped with old recipe but still slumping. Just tried Tom’s recipe and it’s way better. I have another question- I’m making colored clay and the colors were much more vibrant with the old formula, they greyer and lighter with the new reciie. If I tried a white kaolin would that help? Was thinking of trying Groelleg or Tile#6 but wanted to get some expert advice. Thanks in advance! Harriet
  2. super helpful Mark, good to hear your experience. Will let you know how I get on! Best, Harriet
  3. Yes definitely. I have already mixed a lot and will mix a separate batch and test before changing. Fingers crossed! Thanks for the help Mark!
  4. Yes, 0.40% Darvan 7. Will try doing a smaller batch and add 10% EPK as Mark suggested with my recipe and then another batch with your recipe and see how they both fire. Appreciate the help!
  5. Here's the recipe: Nepheline Sy 58% OM4 22% Tennessee #1 20% Thanks for your help!
  6. Thanks Tom! The slip is from a clay/glaze book that I have that says to fire to cone 4. it's a medium temperature body sometimes called a soft stoneware. The largest size is 11" diameter by about 10" tall, room temp was about 55 degrees. it doesn't state a range of cone firings. I am mixing it myself and am super precise about the measurements. Thanks again!
  7. Excellent, that sounds simple. Thanks so much Mark!
  8. Hello, I'm firing a cone 4 vitrified slip cast body which looks lovely but seems to slump particularly with the larger pieces. I'm going to try firing at a lower temperature but thought I would ask on the forum to see if anyone had any other suggestions. I'm using a fairly large electric kiln which I recently purchased. I also will try taking out the lower plug on the kiln as I heard that helps keep the temperature more even. Any advice would be greatly appreciated! Thanks! Harriet
  9. Hello, I'm firing a cone 4 vitrified slip cast body which looks lovely but seems to slump particularly with the larger pieces. I'm going to try firing at a lower temperature but thought I would ask on the forum to see if anyone had any other suggestions. I'm using a fairly large electric kiln which I recently purchased. I also will try taking out the lower plug on the kiln as I heard that helps keep the temperature more even. Any advice would be greatly appreciated! Thanks! Harriet
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.