Jump to content

Reto Zustand

Members
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Reto Zustand

  • Rank
    Newbie

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://retopulfer.com/
  1. Thanks Neil , that is good remark. The clay was harvested locally and probably impure for any reasons. Pottery has been done there (Portugal) for centuries. I guess that is the charm and risk of a non-industrialized production
  2. I would't try to refire it at a higher tempetature. I think the clay isn't made for non porous tea pots (ike the chinese and japanese originals). besides the handles (paperclay ) is for max 1260 celsius / 2282 farenheit But I'd give it a try on a (1000 celsius) low temperature without too many expectations. Yes the nice thing is to make new pots and based learing from past ones. In the end ceramics are fragile so I hope to be able to let go of them at any point in the process. ;-) After I have left plain water in the pot for 16 hours the spots appeared also on the top part of the pot and many more on teh bottom. Perhaps a substance get washed out of the pot? Or just some tea residue in the clay. greetings
  3. Dera Tim T, MatthewV, NeilEstrick I've put some hot water in a pot and let it rest for 2 hours. A paper towel placed underneath got a little wet. So it is definetly the content of the pot. Strangely is that the Sencha tea is light green yellowish in color and it only stays in the pot for 1-2 minutes before I pour it in a small cup. The spots are much darker than any tea spots I've ever seen. Perhaps it is something else that comes with the water out of the clay? Or just the long time it takes for the teawater to run through the clay. The clay was probably not fired high enough and not the best industrial quality. Would it be possible to glaze the same pot on the inside and fire it at low temperature 1000 celsius / 1830 farenheit. A low temp glaze may seal the inside? I usually just rinse it with hot water and dry it off. Normally I use the pots just for one type of tea to retain it's flavour. kind regards, R That's only about cone 8. If that clay vitrifies at cone 10 or above, then it might not be tight enough to be water tight. If it's just the local clay, with no added feldspar, then it may very well vitrify at temps even higher. You'll have to do an absorption test.
  4. Dear Neil I have seen samples of the very clay high-fired and it looked alright. It's local clay from a historic site. Strangely only the pots that are unglazed on the inside have those spots after using them for tea. The other cups and pots that are glazed on the inside don't bear the spots. R
  5. Dears I recently made tea pots based on the old japanese houhin design. Hence it does not need a metal seeve. However, after using them some dark spots appear on the bottom side. Perhaps this is just the color of the tea slowly leaking through. I wonder if it could be an unhealthy fungus. It was fired approx 1250 degrees. For comparision, the inverted teapot on the top right of the photo does not have dark spots. Because it is glazed on the inside as well. Any experience or ideas on that? Thanks. kind regards Zustand
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.