Jump to content

ernie

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About ernie

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Birthday 10/14/1971

Profile Information

  • Location
    Arlington, VA
  1. I wanted to sincerely thank everyone for their feedback on this topic, especially David Woodin for encouraging us to stay the course but just adjust things slightly. We look forward to digging up his thesis on jiggering from GW and reading through it with a fine toothed comb. We adjusted the jigger arm ever-so-slightly (quarter turn of the screw) to make the thickness of the rim uniform to the rest of the plate (change-1). We then slab-rolled the clay (change-2) rather than taking it straight off the block from the manufacturers and cut them close to our form with a template (change-3). After jiggering we covered them for ~12 hours with plastic (change-4). After the 12 hours we uncovered them to dry and let them come off on their own (change-5), carefully monitoring them to make sure to pop them off as quickly as possible without prying them off (change-6). We then set them face-side down rather than foot-side down (change-7) being that the face of the plate was cracking. This I believe provided some additional covering to let the piece dry uniformly from the thickest part at the foot. And...voila!! Not a one crack throughout the whole batch. Thank you all for such kind help and advice!!! We're delivering 200 of these to Panama in the next few weeks. The restaurant will be happy that they have plates that are not cracked...bonus! And...we have learned a ton in the process. Best, Ernie
  2. HA, thanks all!! Sounds like the price they're asking along with the cost of shipping overseas could buy us an entire new studio. I just loved the names of their equipment but...perhaps not worth the price point. Plus, who's going to service them when they break down? Thanks!! Ernie
  3. Hi David, Great advice! Looks like pounding and I think simply making the thickness of the plates consistent from foot to rim could help tremendously in the drying process. The designs are my partner, Amber Kendrick's for a restaurant opening in Panama that we are delivering in the next few weeks. We run the business together (Cloud Terre). I lend a hand with production and the business end of things. If it is beautiful, it is from her
  4. Has anyone tried any products from Gladstone Engineering? We're in the US and don't really have any exposure. We're considering their jigger & jolly machine. They also have a spray booths, automated slab rollers, a "super pug", and something I've never seen...get ready...a "foot wiper machine". Seems kind of silly but it looks like the Brits are having a lot of fun!!! Any info would be greatly appreciated. Ernie
  5. Jiggering vs rolling it out takes is at least 3x faster. This was our alternative which would of course result in no cracks but we'd really like to solve the problem for this commission as it becomes very daunting in high numbers, as well as avoid the problem in future commissions that require jiggering in the interest of time. Thanks though, we will move to slabbing if we have to! Ernie
  6. Hi All, 1000 THANKS FOR ALL THE HELP!!!! Huge strides and really grateful for so much experience. We always use new clay for jiggering, not wedged so the cracking would not come from that however, I did compile a list in order of what troubleshooting we are going to do to remedy which I think, combined should work. Let me know what you think and we're going to keep moving forward, hopefully with no crack! 1. Make new molds with 68/70 plaster/water ratio (We use the pure and simple suggested ratio. We'll try this instead) 2. Use courser-grog clay body (no grog in the current clay body) 3. Jigger an even thickness from center to rim. Perhaps make a new jig or adjust arm accordingly (Our rims are much thinner than the center) 4. Pop forms off as soon as possible (Sometimes we let them sit O/N on the bats) 5. Cover when drying. Perhaps wax edges. (We sometimes cover our pieces, depending on the season. Hot and dry inside this time of year on the E. Coast) 6. Jigger each mold 1x/day to avoid saturation. Dry molds o/n without any forms attached (We jigger each mold 2x/day leaving the molds saturated and not able to absorb properly) Good times and thanks again!!! Best, Ernie
  7. We are jiggering plates (see attached) with an Axner Power Arm onto pure and simple hump molds. We are experiencing a tremendous amount of cracking and need help! We have done a very similar form without the jigger arm, by slabbing and attaching the foot and had no cracks at all. We used a different clay body with grog but should have worked the same as 181 (has grog). None of our other forms are experiencing cracking in the dry room, regardless of the clay body however none of the other forms are jiggered which leads us to believe it is related to jiggering. First guess is perhaps the pressure of the jigger arm is causing the clay to stick to the plaster. When the clay dries too quickly it has no where to shrink and cracks internally on the plaster, then externally on the ware boards. We don't know any way to remedy this other than just not jiggering.... Troubleshooting thus far: - Drying too quickly: Initially we thought it was only due to the forms drying too quickly and the humidity. So we brought in a humidifier into the dry room. Cracks still happening. - Clay Body (grog vs no grog): We were previously using Standard 365 (no grog). We switched to Standard 181 and...still the same amount of cracking. These are all just guesses as we are still experienced cracks galore...we'd certainly appreciate any thoughts!! Best, Ernie ernieniblack@gmail.com
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.