Jump to content

Seedy Potter

Members
  • Content Count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Seedy Potter

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday August 21
  1. It's playground sand. I bought a bag of it at Lowes - very cheap, consistent sized particles and very clean.
  2. Everyone will be happy (I'm sure :-) ) to hear that the two large pieces I fired came out with no cracks. Yea! Used sand under each. None traveled to molten glaze. One piece was a 20" disc and the other was a platter -oval shaped- 24" x 20". After rolling each base on a flat ware board, I did not pick up either until they were bone dry. I did all my base clean up after bisque. Thanks for all your reassurances!
  3. Thanks, these are great suggestions. A couple of questions: I am concerned with the lage flat piece warping. It seems like it would take a lot of coil to make sure it doesn't. Do you create the coil support for every piece you do? It seems logical that using the same clay body would insure continuity of movement, but that's a lot of material to waste. Am I seeing this correctly? Sounds like the cookies solution is a reuseable solution, for a 20" disc that's still a lot of cookies.
  4. Thanks, bciskepottery. I appreciate your quick reply. I'll give it a try and hope for the best. This piece is a first of a kind for me and after a lot of experimentation, I really want this to go well. Grype: My pieces this time are about 20' round. I have never had a problem with plates that are under 12". There's always a first time, tho. I use medium fire stoneware.
  5. I am having trouble with successfully firing large flat pieces in a glaze kiln. When I bisque fire them, I put a little sand under them to reduce the friction on the shelf as they shrink and move during firing. This has been very successful. However, I am hesitant to put sand in a glaze kiln especially with a vent master drawing air downward. I am afraid that the sand will be drawn into molten glaze. My question is: is that a reasonable concern? If so, what would any of you suggest to use to keep large pieces from breaking apart at ^6. Might the problem be solved if I brought the kil
  6. is a studio potter and avid learner

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.