Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Elmoclayman

Soldate 60 Casting slip?

Recommended Posts

Elmoclayman    0

Hey all, Has anyone used Soldate 60 (From Aardvark clay in Santa Ana, Ca.) as a casting slip?

 

I am trying to find a good specific gravity to measure to. I read the article by Paul Andrew Wandless and am realizing the 1.85 specific gravity he suggests must be for a different clay slip. The slip I have made from the Soldate 60 has a specific gravity around 1.24. I have tried to add more clay to increase the specific gravity, but with a specific gravity of 1.51, the slip is getting close to the consistency of pudding and I don't believe it will pour very well.

 

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated

Brian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×