Jump to content

Nir Dvash

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Nir Dvash

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hello All, Wanted to update you that my current fire was much much better. Out of 23 plates, I had only 1 broken! The kiln was fired to 1250 C , I used a thinner glaze and also let the kiln cool down very very slow. The only problem I am still facing is that some of the plates flatten out and some do not (I fired this kiln without any plates being supported from underneath). I would love to hear your opinion on this issue. Thank you, Diana
  2. Thank you all so much for sharing your knowledge and experience with me. I will be firing some test runs in the next couple of weeks and report back here. Diana.
  3. @MinThank you for the extra info. I will use a thinner glaze, fire higher and let the kiln cool down slower. Can you recommend a firing scheme? will something like this work: 1. 0 --> 200c in 2 hours. 2. 200 c- ->1260c in 5 hours 3. Soaking at 1260? for how long? 4. Off.
  4. @MinThank you. Please find attached a couple of pictures of the Porcelain i'm using. @neilestrickThe supporting ring is not glazed so it does not stick to the base of the plates which are also not glazed. Unsupported plates also crack. @liambesaw Thank you. I assume you are right. I can not glaze both sides since the bottom side of the plate is flat with no base/legs. I read about CTE which I think is what you are talking about. and I understand I somehow need to match the CTE of the glaze to the CTE of my Porcelain. The glaze does not craze - it comes out perfect (on a broken plate ). In the beginning we use to fire to a higher temperature (1250) which produced good plates but some of them use to flatten out completely so we (I assume wrongly) lowered the firing temperature thinking this is the cause and now we broken plates - Please see attached image for an example. All - I appreciate your help !! Diana.
  5. Hello All! I wonder if someone here has the knowledge to solve a very annoying problem I have been facing lately: I create Porcelain plates, about 9" in diameter. The wight of each plate after glaze firing is about 200 to 250 grams which makes them pretty thin. When bisque firing them, all is well - Always. When glaze firing them (1230 C) , many many of the plates are broken WHEN TOUCHED, that means that when I open the kiln, they all look fine but when I come to pick them up, they break up in my hands. Those that do make it in one piece, have a hollow sound when knocked and break soon after. A few facts to add to the mystery: 1. I do not use a slab roller. 2. Other plates that have a wavy edge style also made from the same Porcelain and with the same method do not break at all IN THE SAME FIRING, 3. Some plates do come out OK. 4. Am using an electric Kiln. 5. The plates are only glazed on their top side. 6. Some plates have a supporting ring element (made also from Porcelain) underneath their circumference to keep their shape (raised edges) and some don't. They all break. 7. The plates are bone dry when entering the glaze firing - the glaze is air dried for a few hours before I fire up the kiln. Any help on this issue will be greatly appreciated! Thank you, Diana.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.