Jump to content

Dodo

Members
  • Content Count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Dodo

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Location
    Canada

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thank you very much for your advice and your encouraging wording "just don't worry"! This is most likely my biggest problem ... worrying too much and doubt myself too often. I also had doubts to try already other glazes as a beginner. But the push-on from "enbarro" gave me confidence to try it ... so I have ordered a few small jars today and I'm excited to try and learn about other options. With my familiar glazes I'll make further testings as advised from you and "enbarro". My wording probably wasn't clear ... I didn't try to repair the first coat ... I try to repair during the brushing the overlaps of my brush-strokes. But I have realized that this doesn't work. I have to loosen up myself a bit, don't worry, don't think too much, just let it flow. By reading application-instructions from the other glazes and seeing youtube, I believe that I probably use not enough glaze ... so I'll make further testings with more and less glaze-application. I'm aware, brushing glazes is quite a task to master for a beginner .... and so different to other brush-work. I really appreciate all the helpful information here .... and the comfort back-slappings from experts. Thanks, and best wishes to you too
  2. I'm hoping ..... and with all your advice and options, I'm confident too Thanks and have a great time!
  3. Thank you soo much for all that many helpful information! I'll start with also trying other glazes .... testing my glaze with clearer differences of more and less glaze-application .... different firings ... and trying & testing again... Your wordings that it did took you a long time to get the process right pushed me and brought back the energy to keep going .... and even if it may take a while to get rid of the problem each testing will teach me something new. I really thank you for giving me so many ideas for further testings!
  4. Thank you very much for taking your time & give me further advice! I'm sorry I should have stated it clearer. By comparing with "you-tube-presentations" the glaze seems to have just the right consistency of a glaze: light creme, no clumps, light running. I shake the jar before I open it ...it doesn't separate nor has it a hard mass at the bottom. I stir it well & often ... it really looks & feels perfectly by stirring .... my problem starts with the second brush-stroke, when I try to smooth out the overlaps it starts to crumble and the glazed objects look more than having a paste on it than a paint .... it just looks different with the "Spectrum Metallic", which shows a smooth and even surface also after 3 coats. My friend uses the same clay, but she uses bigger brushes and maybe uses more glaze. My objects are smaller and I like to paint details and "picky-poke" (is this a proper English-wording?) around little areas. I don't know exactly, but there seems to be a huge difference between gas-kiln-firings and electric-kiln-firings, isn't it? I try to figure out what differences the glaze is going thru in a gas- and in an electric-kiln (sorry, weird wording) I dust off the bisque, keep it under a box till they get into the kiln for the firing. The witness-cones bent perfectly. I also checked my notes & pics ... the most worst objects with "Pits" were not placed at the same spot in the kiln (some nearer of the spyholes, some further away .... some on the upper shelf, some on the under). That's what's bothering me ... there is no pattern. I also thought about the bisque maybe not being porous enough. I have the habit to smooth every area of the finished clay-object out with a damp brush. But shouldn't I have more other problems then ? Not that I'm looking for it , but I only have a few "Pins" & very few little "blisters". My biggest problems are the "Pits" (tiny, only on the surface of the glaze, not thru to the clay-body) ..... I thought the "Pit-Problem" is more a problem with the glaze ... ? .. or maybe I have misunderstood it? I also like to try your suggestion with other low-fire-glazes. You mentioned that you liked the color purple from Speedball .... I couldn't find a pottery supplier in my area who sells Speedball, but Amazon has it ... when I looked at the color-chart the Purple seems to have also some "pits". What was your experience with this glaze/color ? ... to what Cone did you fired it ? ... also no holding time ? I really appreciate all your helpful advices & thank you very much for taking the time!
  5. Dodo

    Re-firing low fire glaze

    Hi Gregory It would be great if you could tell about your experiences with the mentioned low-fire glazes. Thanks in advance.
  6. Thank you so much for your very detailed advices!! They are very helpful ... but it also squeezed a bit my hope to try it with another glaze. So maybe I should stick with the glazes I have and try to figure out what I should do differently. It's a "house-made" glaze from a Pottery Company. I really like this glaze (bright colors, not runny, also nice with textured clay). It's only difficult for me to brush-on ... I struggle to brush it on smooth and even. When I try to smooth out the overlaps it starts to crumble and it looks more than a paste than a paint. I tried different firings, different brushes, using more and less glazes ... but I don't get rid of the little pits and some pins. It is labeled with Cone 06, but the company said it could be fired up to Cone 03. A friend of mine uses the same glaze but has not this much problem with "Pits" ... but she is firing with a gas-kiln, my kiln is an electric (smaller size, 4,7 cubic, with two thermocouples). We both fired the bisque to Cone 04 ... I used Medium-Slow over 11 hours. Mainly little things like ornaments, beads, small plates bowls & boxes ... not stacked to tightly. She fires the glaze to Cone 06, no hold I tried different firings: Cone 05, no hold Cone 05, 20 Min. hold Cone 06, 10 Min. hold Cone 06, no hold The best result I had with the last firing (cone 06, no hold, medium, around 7,5 hours). But I don't see a pattern ... in the same firing some objects have only very few and tiny "pits" and next to it another object with "pits" all over (tiny, fine, not deep into the glaze, like poked with a needle). Sometimes at the vertical, sometimes on the horizontal surface. Sometimes underneath the plate, sometimes inside the plate. I try to figure out what else I could do differently. Maybe more differences by the amount of glaze ? .... it's difficult for a beginner to know what is a thin layer and what is a thick layer. Or maybe the "Hold" ? .... my result was better with "no Hold", but by reading it seems most people give the glaze-firing a holding time. Another reading from the internet: In a slow-firing setting, you may need to soak the kiln longer at maturing temperature to give the glaze a chance to heal itself. In a fast-fire you need to do the opposite, soak only long enough to melt the glaze but not long enough to allow bubbles to grow. But what would this mean in my case? So brainstorming and trying & trying .... and keep the hope Thanks again for your help!
  7. I'm asking for advice, opinions & experiences about low-fire-glazes. I'm a beginner and still unsatisfied with my glazing. I don't get rid of the little pits, pins & blisters ... sometimes only a few, sometimes only visible by looking from the side to the light ... tiny pits, the surface is not completely smooth. More on the horizontal surface. I also have difficulties with an even brush-on ... but I have realized that some glazes are easier than others for a beginner to brush-on. I had the opportunity to use the glaze "Spectrum Metallic" and this is very nice to brush-on ... but maybe this is different with another series of this brand ...? My wishlist: Low-fire Glaze for the white earthenware clay ready to use brush-on commercial glaze bright, vibrant, intensive, rich color glossy, shiny food safe not too runny (able to brush details ... for example dots should stay as dots) easy, smooth to brush on Before I buy a batch of glazes I'm asking kindly for your advice. In one of the topics Gregory Hendren a Member mentioned that he bought low-fire glazes from Duncan, Amaco & Spectrum. Would be great if he could tell about his experiences with these glazes. I also read there is another glaze named Speedball. Has anyone experience with this glaze ... or with another? I'm thankful for all advice & suggestions which could bring me out of my beginner-depression.
×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.