Jump to content

Dalva88

Members
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Dalva88

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Dalva88

    Will it break/crack when firing ?

    Alright, thank you very much for your help, I've hollowed it at some more, and now I'm just going to let it sit for a month before I try firing it. Thanks again !
  2. Hello, I just finished modeling some clay for ceramics (it's called Faïence in french, which translates to earthenware in english ?) and I would like to know if I should hollow it out more or if it might break/crack when firing ? The object (which is a grenade) is about 1 to 1.5 inches thick, and the top isn't hollow at all. ( see it in picture 1 : the circled part is all full mass) I'm a beginner, bur I worked a long time on this and now I'm starting to panic because it's pretty dry and I don't know if I should have hollowed it out more or if after all this work it might break when firing..... Thanks for your help.
  3. Hello, I just finished modeling some clay for ceramics (it's called Faïence in french, which translates to earthenware in english ?) and I would like to know if I should hollow it out more or if it might break/crack when firing ? The object (which is a grenade) is about 1 to 1.5 inches thick, and the top isn't hollow at all. ( see it in picture 1 : the circled part is all full mass) I'm a beginner, bur I worked a long time on this and now I'm starting to panic because it's pretty dry and I don't know if I should have hollowed it out more or if after all this work it might break when firing..... Thanks for your help.
  4. I don't know if making additions is the way to go, I'm afraid it would come appart.... About the wall thickness, to avoid it being not thick enough to carve, would it be possible to just not empty the excess liquid porcelain (like when you make a vase, to hollow it out) but just carve out the inside once I take out the cast ? (so it's just a LITTLE hollow and doesn't break when fired)
  5. I'm doing it by hand also, but ideally I would like a mold to make as much as I want. I would also like it to be geometrically perfect all round, and doing this by hand is almost impossible (or I don't have the skill)
  6. I'm using liquid plaster. Yes exactly, i don't want it too dry, but still dry enough to be solid. Thanks for your reply. I just wanted to know if such a thing was possible, if it is I can go through some trial and error to make it work
  7. Hello, I would like to make a plaster mold for a big (34cm) 3D printed grenade. The problem is that the shape is so complicated that making a two, or three parts plaster mold wouldn't work. So I was wondering is I could "fill in" the complicated parts with play-doh or something (the part of the grenade with all the squares, to make it simply round and smooth and easy to cast) to then, later on, cut those squares and sculpt them out of the dry clay. Or would it be to late ? (is there some stage when I take out the clay out of the mold when it's solid, but still not complitely dry and can be worked on ?) Thanks so much for your help, I've been struggling with this, trying to find a way.
×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.