Jump to content

newmatt

Members
  • Content count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. Firing In Mold

    Thanks for all of the replies. A ceramic mold seems like a great solution from a temperature resistance standpoint. However, metail will be needed if dry-pressing for the pressures required. Will have to remove the metal filter after drying and before firing.
  2. Firing In Mold

    I was going to attempt to dry press some tiles using a mold and hydraulic press. It would make life much easier if I could dry and fire the tiles while still in their molds. Are there any common metals (steel, stainless, etc) that can withstand common kiln temps? Sorry for the newbie question. Thanks, Matt
  3. Thanks for all the suggestions! Great insights. Question for bny: you mention Starting point: 73% G-200 feldspar, 23% EPK. Mix the dry powders, weigh out a portion and moisten with a spray bottle to 6-9% water by weight then grind in a mortar. I assume you mean 'grind *into* a mortar'? Can you give some more details on the mixing process? And any equipment you use in the mixing/grinding process? Thanks so much!
  4. Has anyone tried to create dry-pressed ceramic tiles on a small scale? The Kiln temps are about the same (don't think it matters that they typically use roller kilns). The molds would obviously need to be a bit beefier (I can do the calcs as needed). And there are home mechanic hydraulic presses that could generate adequate pressure for small scale production. Perhaps the trickiest part is mixing the atomized powder before pressing. Just wondering if folks out there had tried it and had any experiences. Thanks!
×