Jump to content

handknittedpottery

Members
  • Content count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About handknittedpottery

  • Rank
    Newbie

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.handknittedpottery.co.uk

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Durham, UK
  • Interests
    travel, languages, pottery obviously, the outdoors
  1. Can Anyone Help Me Fix This Glaze Problem?

    yes it is happening in the same spot on all affected mugs - thanks so much to everyone who has replied - hopefully these suggestions will sort it out! Hugh
  2. A problem has arisen on mugs where the glaze has a hole in it around the handles - this has only recently started happening. A friend said it looks like crawling - if so how do I stop it happening? My kiln elements are a bit worn out so I am firing at a slightly lower temperature than normal to avoid overfiring - could this be the problem? Or is it dust? If there's an obvious hole in the glaze when I apply it I brush some more over it to fill it. Can anyone help? Thanks.
  3. Decal Help Please!

    I get mine from: Cuccolini decals: ceramicdigital - http://www.ceramicdigital.co.uk/Digital-Print-Service Zimmer decals: Foley China - http://www.foleychina.co.uk/ Both are in the UK
  4. Decal Help Please!

    I use decals quite a bit and while I can't help on where to get them in the US I have a few tips which may help. I get digital decals (cheaper for small runs and perfectly good enough for my needs) and it seems there are two types - Cuccolini and Zimmer. On the Cuccolini sheets the flux is all over the sheet, and I find that for an irregular shape that I cut out square, if the pot is made of stoneware I get a 'flux outline' (i.e. a square shape round the image) - however they usually work fine on earthenware as the outline generally disappears completely (although sometimes there is a very faint flux outline even on earthenware, only visible when you hold the pot up to the light). On stoneware I use Zimmer decals (unless applying a square image where there is no flux outline problem). The flux is actually in the ink - so no outline problem. I have found that the Zimmer decals I use tend to get more blow-out holes from tiny air bubbles - this could be because the ones I use are much thicker (the Cuccolini ones are really thin once they have been soaked off in water) - or it could be that my stoneware glazes are a bit less smooth. Usually they work OK and I only really get problems on large areas. Generally I would avoid doing huge areas of solid colour as you are more likely to get blow-outs. To apply, I use a bowl of hot water to wet and warm the pots (usually mugs) and a bowl of cold water to soak the decals. Having the mugs wet means I can slide the decals around. I use a dry cloth to get any wrinkles or air bubbles out - I do get failures (this is pottery after all!) but generally it works well. Hope this helps. Lots of my decals on my site at www.cavingpottery.co.uk
×