Jump to content

eobet

Members
  • Content count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About eobet

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Thank you for all of your answers! It was not my intention to try to stir up anything. I guess we will just have to wait and see (and pray). We have noticed the forming of ever so faint crazing on the glaze though (day three of pinging now), but the stoneware itself is quite thick, so hopefully it will just be a cosmetic issue and we will leave this as an experiment and order our next slip from the same manufacturer as the glaze (after we've called to double check of course).
  2. Thank you for confirming the second to last sentence in the last paragraph of my post, but what about my questions?
  3. We just tried to fire a newly bought glaze that required 1160 degrees on stoneware that is labelled 1100 - 1280 degrees. The kiln was opened at around 250 which we have done many times in the past. However, this time we heard several pinging sounds from the largest stoneware piece, so we immediately closed it until it got under 200. Then we propped open the lid with a brick until it got down to 100. All the time we heard the pinging sounds. At around 70 we removed all pieces and they were fine, except the largest one that kept "pinging" away. So we wrapped it up in a large piece of cloth and kept it like that overnight. Today, almost 24 hours after it has gotten down to room temperature, it still "pings"! Some bone china pieces did spontaneously shatter with a glaze from the same manufacturer, but that happened within minutes of them becoming room temp. This large piece has lasted way longer now. On another forum someone said we should tap it and see if it rings out like a bell or if it only produces a dull noise, which means it's internally cracked, but it does ring out like a bell still. We've heard that the glaze apparently isn't compatible with the stoneware, but does anyone know what we can expect? Will it spontaneously shatter a week from now, a month, a year? EDIT: WRONG FORUM! My mistake. Can a moderator please move this to the "in the studio" forum? Thank you!
  4. Anyone Use Terracolor Glazes?

    Wow, what a bummer. But that would explain a lot. Thank you for this! I will try the liquid form next.
  5. I've bought about a dozen different Terracolor glazes, which are supposed to have "built in effects", looking very much like Raku... Two of the more solid color glazes look and work as they do on their product images, and one of the effect glazes also works beautifully and looks exactly like their product image. However, all others I've tried are complete disasters compared to the product images, and I've tried to vary water content, bisque firing temps, application thickness, firing temps... the lot! I don't want general tips, because even Terracolor themselves can't give me good pointers as to what I'm doing wrong. My question is this: Has anyone here used Terracolor, and what are your experiences?
  6. Hello! I've been casting stoneware with factory made slip and it's been going well. When I pour it, it's grey and of course glossy when wet, and then dulls down as it dries and becomes white like plaster in a day or two. For one of my mould experiments, it was simply too viscous/sluggish to work well, so I added some water to the slip to make it flow easier. However, the next day the surface of the result was dark and greasy/oily! I have not tried to fire that result yet, as I want to glaze it and everyone says that glaze won't stick if the piece even has too much oil from your fingertips, so I come here to ask for tips on how to deal with this. Has anyone encountered anything like what I'm describing? If so, what did you do? Thanks!
×