Jump to content

Zuni

Members
  • Content count

    29
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. I've used CMC Gum but by the time the second coat dries the flaking has begun. The glaze consistency is just a little thinner than medium. I wet the tiles first and use a damp brush. What am I doing wrong?
  2. Powdery Glaze

    I disagree with you, it will happen and it will be beautiful. I just wanted you see that Mayco uses CMC (carboxymethylcellulose) in their liquid glaze formula. But instead of adding the gum to the mix why not try spraying the gum onto the vessel and let it dry completely before handling the ware; that is unless Mayco tells you otherwise. Also don't handle the pots gingerly handle them firmly and as little as possible. Put them on a board and carry them to the kiln. Thank you so much for the encouragement! I will give that a try. I haven't been in my studio for 2 days and its killing. I've felt stalled, but now, thanks to your input, I can move on. Mayco has never gotten back to me. I thought I'd see if there's a phone number on their site and give their techs a call, but it's Saturday so I guess I'll wait until Monday.
  3. Powdery Glaze

    Thank you, Neil, for the info. I think I'll give the epsom salts a try and then move on from there.
  4. Powdery Glaze

    Yes, they are cone 6 glazes. I thought using the mixes would be less expensive, which it is... but I hope I'm not sacrificing quality. Actually, I think it's just lack of knowledge and experience that are getting in my way ) I'll just keep on sluggin' - the cost of an education is high!
  5. Powdery Glaze

    I have very little low fire glaze experience but lots of glaze experience- Is the glaze to thick??as flaking and chips occur more when to thick? You can add a little epson salts in warm water and when dissolved add a little to glaze to harden it up This will make it less powdery-also are you handling the glaze ware carefully?? Mark Mayco has a line of cone 6 glazes. So it may not be low fire, but mid-fire.
  6. Powdery Glaze

    Thank you, Lucille, for sharing this info with me. It happened before the gum arabic. I emailed Mayco and haven't heard from them yet. I also used the link, but I have to confess that it's way over my head. I'm really new to glazes, and I'm a lazy potter! I just want to put the glaze on and have it be beautiful! I know, I know - it's not gonna happen )
  7. Powdery Glaze

    Did this happen even after you added the gum arabic? What did the manufacturer tell you? If you take a look at the Mayco MSDS they use CMC in their formulae. Here is a link to Mayco's Non Toxic Glazes Non Toxic Premixed & Dry Glazes see SECTION 2: COMPOSITION/INFORMATION ON INGREDIENTS I hope it works- http://www.maycocolo...rmat&Itemid=182
  8. Powdery Glaze

    Thank you, Mark, for taking the time to reply to my post. I'm seriously considering the epsom salt solution. Sounds like the easiest fix.
  9. Powdery Glaze

    I have very little low fire glaze experience but lots of glaze experience- Is the glaze to thick??as flaking and chips occur more when to thick? You can add a little epson salts in warm water and when dissolved add a little to glaze to harden it up This will make it less powdery-also are you handling the glaze ware carefully?? Mark
  10. Powdery Glaze

    I have very little low fire glaze experience but lots of glaze experience- Is the glaze to thick??as flaking and chips occur more when to thick? You can add a little epson salts in warm water and when dissolved add a little to glaze to harden it up This will make it less powdery-also are you handling the glaze ware carefully?? Mark
  11. I'm having a problem with Mayco dry glaze mixes. I've mixed them according to the directions. I poured glaze on a few pieces, and then went back to brushing on, after adding some gum arabic. The problem is when the glaze dries it's incredibly powdery and flakes and chips. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
  12. I fired Miller 510 clay to ^04, glazed with a ^9/^10 glaze, and my pieces melted into beautiful pools of color! Consensus is that the clay wasn't ^10, but something lower. Anyone ever have such a meltdown with ^10 clay/glaze? Thank you for any input you might be able to provide. I remain clueless!
  13. Not knowing what I was doing, I hand built around 12 bowls, etc. with ^10 clay - Laguna #510. Never knew that I had to glaze them with ^10 glaze. They don't seem to pre-mix ^10 and I'm not interested in mixing my own glazes - at least not right now. Has anyone had any luck with using ^5 glaze on ^10 glaze? If not - are there any other options at all? Thank you... from a very frustrated potter!
×