Jump to content

earthchanger

Members
  • Content count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About earthchanger

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Birthday September 20

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Location
    Massachusetts
  • Interests
    Music
  1. Thanks so much Chris! I will sleep a little easier!
  2. Hi All, Getting ready for my annual show. I half glazed a kiln load this morning and set my kiln to preheat (electric). I went to my studio for 3 hrs and when I returned the kiln had gone up to 660f. I am waiting for the kiln to cool, but I am wondering what effects this could have on them. The work is high fired porcelain and I am planning to go to cone 8. Can I glaze as normal? This has never happened before. Thanks for your help. Lisa
  3. Sodium Silicate Technique

    Been doing this technique for over 20 years. In unglazed woodfire work (which I use if for) is does add a slight additional source of flux to the surface... but nothing over the top. Subtle. So it will add a bit of sodium oxide into your glaze chemistry.... but I doubt if it would be a significant factor. It does have the possibility of affecting the absorbtion of water into the bisque (tighter surface) though. So you might check that out as a test for glaze application. best, ..............john Thanks so much John! Happy to hear it is only a slight flux! Happy Potting!
  4. Sodium Silicate Technique

    Been doing this technique for over 20 years. In unglazed woodfire work (which I use if for) is does add a slight additional source of flux to the surface... but nothing over the top. Subtle. So it will add a bit of sodium oxide into your glaze chemistry.... but I doubt if it would be a significant factor. It does have the possibility of affecting the absorbtion of water into the bisque (tighter surface) though. So you might check that out as a test for glaze application. best, ..............john
  5. Hi fellow potters! Just saw the video on Sodium Silicate stretching technique. I tried it out and it looks great! I am wondering what others may have experienced with this technique for glaze firing temperatures, matt or shiny, etc. Does a glaze over the silicate run? Does the silicate itself run? I work with porcelain, typically cone 8-9 electric. I am just about to fire. Would love to hear your experiences! Thanks, EarthChanger
×