Jump to content

denise

Members
  • Content count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About denise

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Sustainability In The Studio

    I read this article in one of the recent issues of ceramics monthly. I was intrigued by the idea of recycling since our studio generates a lot of clay slop and glaze. We usually reclaim the clay slop, but we have been amassing the glaze slop for 3 years now. I don't want to throw it away because I don't want to contaminate our drinking water For a while we were using it as a pot luck glaze, but it was just an ugly black color. After reading the article several weeks ago I wanted to try my hand at it. But instead of bricks I wanted to make flower pots. My plan was to take the glaze and clay slurry mix and cast it into slip molds of planters and fire to bisque temperature. The planters would be given away to the studio members or people who bought from us. We use cone 6 clay and glazes. Sadly the 1:1 radio does not work for cone six. I guess because of all the fluxes in the glaze there is too much melt. The trial included slip casting a diaper bowl mold and took some shards to get fired. I put them in a throw away bowl just in case it didn't work right. What came out was a bloated blistered mess. Later on a tried about a 3 parts clay to 1 part glaze ratio and that worked better. I haven't casted and tried a full piece yet, but I will soon! Please note because of the colorants in the glazes any molds you use will be contaminated with the glaze so they won't work well for slip casting normal ware any more. Since the molds were donated to the studio I didn't mind messing them up.
  2. Raku Using Ferric Cloride

    It sounds like you were going for look you get from a sagger fire. In order to get the red/orange color you need to keep the ferric chloride from vaporizing. You spray your piece before you fire it, then you need to sealing your piece coated in ferric chloride in something fire proof. Typically you can wrap your piece in aluminum foil and then fire that in your raku kiln. Once you hit temperature you can remove your piece from the fire and let it cool naturally. You can also look at when the aluminum foil starts to look dusty as if it will flake away, then you also know it done. This has worked for me in the past. Denise
×