Jump to content

Calynda

Members
  • Content count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. Hi, Terry: Here is the method I use. It works quite well for leather-hard and also for bone-dry, if the crack is small. I put a small amount of white vinegar into a tiny bowl, then add an approximately equal small amount of dilute Darvan (I keep a small tightly capped jar of this on hand - one part Darvan, seventeen parts water). I then use a brush to apply the "magic glue" to the crack and the area around it. Give it a few seconds for the magic glue to sink in. Then I use the tip of my pin tool to slightly rough up the area of the crack - making a tiny mucky bit. Add a bit more magic glue if necessary. I then take a tiny ball or coil of clay (enough to fill the crack), press it into the crack and smear it around the dampened area, then smooth it out level with the surounding clay. To smooth it I use my finger or the curved back of a wooden modelling tool. It works 99% of the time. If the crack goes right through, repeat this process on the reverse side. Good luck! Lynne N.
  2. Glazing Clay Beads

    These were commercially made stilts that were made to withstand high temperatures. I am sorry I cannot give you a supplier. I bought them years ago from Ceramic Supply of NY & NJ. I haven't seen them in any supplier's catalog but if you call Ceramic Supply you can ask them if they have any or can order them. They were the all metal star stilts about 1/4" square. Maybe someone here recalls them or knows a supplier. Sorry I couldn't be more helpful.
  3. Glazing Clay Beads

    Thank you, Lucille. I have nichrome and rods, but need to do dozens and dozens of beads hopefully in a single fire. Your mention of the base with the jagged ends on it is brilliant. I can easily construct such a thing and will give it a try. BUT - oh NOOOO! No dancing in the kiln room?? Whatever will the kiln god think......?
  4. I am in the midst of a large project involving many hand-made beads and pendants suspended from larger sculptures. This is a much larger bead project than I have ever done before, and I wonder if anyone has any tips for firing glazed beads. I have some short lengths of high-heat wire on which I can string small amounts of beads separated by bits of wadding, but I am wondering if anyone knows a more efficient method of firing large quantities of beads. The average bead size is about the size of a grape, some a bit larger. I will be firing some beads in an electric kiln, and others in a raku kiln. I would be really grateful for any tips or tricks.
×