Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
alligator alley

Collapsing Rims Of Plates During Cone 6 Firing

Recommended Posts

I'm beginning to have problems with the rims of my slip poured stoneware plates collapsing during the glaze cone 6 firing. It just started, I've fired in past with no problems, now they all collapse. The slip supplier said it is the same slip as the other that I purchased. I need help, badly; any input WILL be appreciated. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm beginning to have problems with the rims of my slip poured stoneware plates collapsing during the glaze cone 6 firing. It just started, I've fired in past with no problems, now they all collapse. The slip supplier said it is the same slip as the other that I purchased. I need help, badly; any input WILL be appreciated. Thanks

 

Hi, I had the same problem with my thrown bowls and plates. Here is what I did:

1. Check max. temp. with cones to see if the kiln is firing hotter than normal

2. Check the thickness of the rims and side walls to see if you are making them thinner than usual

3. Ceramic ingredients sometime are changed by the supplier because they switch to a different supplier themselves

4. Is the moisture/wetness of the slip the same or is the molds are wetter than usual which can give you a thinner side wall

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm beginning to have problems with the rims of my slip poured stoneware plates collapsing during the glaze cone 6 firing. It just started, I've fired in past with no problems, now they all collapse. The slip supplier said it is the same slip as the other that I purchased. I need help, badly; any input WILL be appreciated. Thanks

 

Hi, I had the same problem with my thrown bowls and plates. Here is what I did:

1. Check max. temp. with cones to see if the kiln is firing hotter than normal

2. Check the thickness of the rims and side walls to see if you are making them thinner than usual

3. Ceramic ingredients sometime are changed by the supplier because they switch to a different supplier themselves

4. Is the moisture/wetness of the slip the same or is the molds are wetter than usual which can give you a thinner side wall

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.