Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sunny

Holding Temp

Recommended Posts

I am making a mural with tiles I bought from a store that has a matt finish glaze on it. I painted them with 05 glaze.  I've done this before in my old Duncan kiln with no problems. I recently bought a new l&l kiln that is digital.  When I go to fire them, should I do a slow glaze with holding?  Or just a slow glaze firing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because tiles lay flat on the shelf they heat up more unevenly than most forms, so the 'Slow Glaze' setting is appropriate. There shouldn't be any need for a hold time at the end of the firing unless you're having glaze problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great, thank you.  I haven't had any problems .... yet. I fired a test tile with different glazes on it.  It fired good.  This mural had multiple layers of glazes on it, that is why I was worried.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lid closed. Peepholes closed if you have a downdraft vent. Top peephole only open if you don't have a downdraft vent.

 

I always wondered about that.  My old Duncan, no downdraft, I only left the peepholes out during a bisque firing. But it had a hole on the lid.   My new L&L, no downdraft, I do the same. What is the purpose of leaving the hole open on a glaze firing? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Leave it open the entire time. I also used to fire this way. If you don't there is a chance you can have glaze defects from the burn offs. Also if your firing indoors with that kiln, make sure you have a window open or something. Also don't be in the room with the kiln, fumes are coming out of that top peephole like crazy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, I am learning so much.  Should of found this site sooner.  I have had glaze problems in the past. Makes sense now.  The kiln is in the garage.  Nobody is out there when it's firing.  Thanks for all the great info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found that my glaze defects weren't solved 100% by the top peep hole open. I ended up going with a down draft vent and it made my glazes a lot better. Also I think people on here would recommend if your firing in your garage to open the door a foot or so when your firing your kiln so there is new air coming in and the radiant heat has a place to disperse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.